mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Metronome in SONG-MODE"

     
Posted on: April 13, 2024 @ 10:21 AM
el-Odysseas
Avatar
Total Posts:  190
Joined  04-05-2012
status: Pro

Hallo guys,

My MOX8 has being serving me well since almost 13 years now!
I also use the instrument to practice, as I am a professional pianist.
Since the beginning, when I want to use the metronome, I change to SONG-MODE, set the time signature to 1/4 and the tempo. Then I press “Record;Play;Record” to start the metronome, without recording.
The issue is, that the time time signature always changes back to default 4/4 after maybe 400-500 1/4-measures. I repeatedly have cleared all midi-data on the particular song, that I use to practice and stored it, but the issue persists.

Can I use the metronome, as a practicing tool in another Mode?
Do you have any idea, how to fix this bug?

Greetings and thanks for any suggestions!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 13, 2024 @ 10:49 AM
el-Odysseas
Avatar
Total Posts:  190
Joined  04-05-2012
status: Pro

I can now confirm, that it happens when it reaches exactly 1000 1/4-measures.
It has something to do with an internal clock probably. Interesting though, that the default time signature is 4/4.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 13, 2024 @ 01:08 PM
- Henry -
Avatar
Total Posts:  185
Joined  10-30-2011
status: Pro

Hi,

The metronome is a sequencing tool, and is therefore only available in Song or Pattern modes.

When recording a song (which is what most people would use the sequencer for), 1000 measures would make a very long song (33 min 20 sec at a more typical 4/4 time signature and 120 BPM setting). I don’t think this is a bug; you probably just hit the effective length limit for a single song on the MOX.

Have you considered recording a short click track using drum/percussion sounds, and then loop it (loop=on for all tracks)?

Alternatively, you could create a User Arpeggio from that same rhythm pattern ("Put Track To Arp” job), which can then be used in Performance mode with the arpeggiated part being a drum kit.

- H -

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 13, 2024 @ 01:46 PM
el-Odysseas
Avatar
Total Posts:  190
Joined  04-05-2012
status: Pro

Hallo Henry,

What a great solution! I recorded a looping pattern with the “click” on the second channel and loaded a piano on the first channel and stored it.
Now I just hit play for the click and I am ready to practice.
The 999-measure-limit is also solved, since the one measure-pattern is being repeated.

Thanks a lot for the help!

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ trouble converting a pattern to a pattern chain to a song
Next Topic:

    mox and gig performer ››