mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Using Motif ES8 as a Control Surface in Logic Pro"

     
Posted on: February 07, 2021 @ 05:40 AM
memarkiam
Total Posts:  140
Joined  06-13-2003
status: Pro

Hi - I have this generally working fine. The transport controls do what I expect the to do. The Expression pedal, mod & pitch wheels also do as expected.

My question is about the 4 sliders and pots on the ES8. They seem t be locked to control only panning or volume. Can I not assign these to any cc I want so as to control additional parameters in my VSTs?

Perhaps this would all be managed from the vst software, not the Motif (by putting the plugin in ‘learn’ mode?) but anyway, at this point, I can’t get the sliders or pots to do anything other than volume and pan.

Also, they seemed locked into 4 columns of sequential tracks (controlled by the Bank switch in the Motif display - F5, I think). Can I not have the 1st slider control cc x and the 2nd slider control cc y etc - for the same track, not have the 2nd slider control the next track?

Thank you for any help with this!

Mark

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 07, 2021 @ 08:32 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11855
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

MIDI channel and knob/slider assignment can be done in Master mode with a Zoned Master. See Using Zones (keyboard area) on pages 137-140 of the ES Owner’s Manual.

This support article also covers the topic:
http://www.motifator.com/index.php/support/view/understanding_motif_es_master_mode

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 08, 2021 @ 01:34 AM
memarkiam
Total Posts:  140
Joined  06-13-2003
status: Pro

Thank you for your reply.

But - as far as I can tell - using the ES in ‘Master’ mode as you suggest is incompatible with using it as a Control Surface for my DAW (in my case, Logic). The Master button appears to be disabled in the Remote (Control Surface Mode.

I’d like to be able to manage the Knob & Slider CC assignments while in Remote mode. Is that possible.

I think I read somewhere I may be able to remap the midi data coming from the ES8 from within Logic itself, so I guess I’ll look into that next.

But if you’re able to help any further that would be much appreciated. Thank you!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 08, 2021 @ 08:39 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11855
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

The ES Data List covers what buttons, knobs, and sliders can control in Remote mode for various DAWs.

MIDI commands properly routed from the ES to Logic (via Port 1) should affect it even when not in Remote mode. I don’t have an ES, and don’t use Logic, so I’m not certain this will work…
If you’re unable to assign knobs and sliders as you desire in Remote mode, what happens if you temporarily drop out of Remote mode into a zoned Master having the knob/slider assignments you want?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 09, 2021 @ 09:27 AM
memarkiam
Total Posts:  140
Joined  06-13-2003
status: Pro

Thanks. I considered this, but I really need to be able to use the Remote settings continuously. If I switch this out I lose all transport controls, which won’t work for me in my workflow.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ PLG vl 150 on es
Next Topic:

    Perhaps this would ››