mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Performance Parts Output Select"

     
Posted on: December 12, 2014 @ 07:50 AM
Magystik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  10-20-2014
status: Newcomer

i have done this before, but I always have problems assigning discrete outputs i.e. 1&2;, 3&4;, etc. in performance mode. I want to record a performance to Logic through Firewire I understand that if I am in Song or Pattern mode I cam use the Mixing, Edit feature to assign parts in Output Select.  I know this is possible, but once again I am mystified how to get there.  I would appreciate any help on this.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 12, 2014 @ 07:59 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Hi Magystik,

Welcome to Motifator.

Your profile says you own a Motif XF, is that right?

Your question sounds like a Motif specific question more than a Logic question.

Do you have the correct driver installed and is Logic and the Audio MIDI Setup utility recognising your Motif XF?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 12, 2014 @ 09:39 AM
Magystik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  10-20-2014
status: Newcomer

Thanks, yes. Logic recognizes audio from Motif. You are correct in that I realize it is a Motif question. If I am in Song mode where I can get into Mixing I can assign parts to different tracks in Logic. I want to record a Performance to Logic. I know how to assign Motif outputs to different audio tracks in Logic. I believe I have correct Steinberg Firewire driver installed.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 12, 2014 @ 11:03 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Are you saying you want to get the performance in to song mode, or are you saying you want to assign the parts of your performance to different outputs? ( whilst still in performance mode)

Sorry, I don’t quite follow you (yet)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 17, 2014 @ 05:17 AM
Magystik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  10-20-2014
status: Newcomer

Thanks, Phil. I found my answer. It is possible to edit the Perfornance outputs from the Motif to Logic via Firewire by assigning each part its own pair 1,2. 3,4 etc.of inputs. I just always forget the simple procedure.  It is however given elsewhere in Motifator.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 17, 2014 @ 08:39 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

No worries at all.

Glad you got there.

  [ Ignore ]