mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Motif XS w/FW16E>>MR816>>Logic Pro X"

     
Posted on: October 27, 2014 @ 09:11 PM
smooveface
Total Posts:  97
Joined  08-15-2009
status: Experienced

I have a Motif XS7(w/FW16e) and MR816 interface that I have previously been using in a Cubase setup on a PC. I now need to move over to Logic Pro X (for studio compatibility reasons) on a mac and need to know 1) how to configure this and if the setup will be same in terms of ins/outs and other capabilities in Logic as it was in Cubase.

I’ve searched and found a few posts, but I’m getting confused the more I read. I have set this up on a PC/Cubase configuration several times. Now I just need to know how to configure this in Logic on a Mac.

Thanks in advance!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 28, 2014 @ 06:18 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Hi smooveface,

There’s no reason why the inputs and outputs plus other capabilities won’t be the same as before.

Providing you have installed the correct drivers for your equipment, Logic will let you select what it sees in the operating system’s own audio configuration ‘area’ if you like.  That’s called the Audio MIDI Setup Utility.

In Mac OS X, all audio devices are accessed via Core Audio, which is an audio system that allows audio interface hardware to be used by several applications at the same time.

If you go to Applications > Utilities > Audio MIDI Setup Utility, you will be able to see what’s installed and all the inputs and outputs for them.

You can then select and activate a particular audio driver in Logic Pro in the Audio Devices preferences.

In Logic, go to Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio, then click the Devices tab.

There will be a drop down list of your installed drivers (and equipment) and you should be able to select them for use in Logic.

You’ll see how many inputs and outputs are available when you create a track and assign an input to it. (on the I/O tab on each track)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 28, 2014 @ 09:45 PM
smooveface
Total Posts:  97
Joined  08-15-2009
status: Experienced
philwoodmusic - 28 October 2014 06:18 AM

Hi smooveface,

There’s no reason why the inputs and outputs plus other capabilities won’t be the same as before.

Providing you have installed the correct drivers for your equipment, Logic will let you select what it sees in the operating system’s own audio configuration ‘area’ if you like.  That’s called the Audio MIDI Setup Utility.

In Mac OS X, all audio devices are accessed via Core Audio, which is an audio system that allows audio interface hardware to be used by several applications at the same time.

If you go to Applications > Utilities > Audio MIDI Setup Utility, you will be able to see what’s installed and all the inputs and outputs for them.

You can then select and activate a particular audio driver in Logic Pro in the Audio Devices preferences.

In Logic, go to Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio, then click the Devices tab.

There will be a drop down list of your installed drivers (and equipment) and you should be able to select them for use in Logic.

You’ll see how many inputs and outputs are available when you create a track and assign an input to it. (on the I/O tab on each track)

Thanks. This is great info will make my transition to Logic that much easier.

One final question. I “may” have a UAD Apollo interface at my disposal and was wondering how that would work with the FW16e card. Would Logic be able to see both the FW16e and the Apollo, without the MR816 in the equation?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 29, 2014 @ 04:43 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Whilst I can’t say for sure, through not owning either device.  It should be possible to create what is called an AGGREGATE DEVICE from your FW and your UAD in Mac OSX

An aggregate device simply means using more than one interface.

You could think of it as rubber banding the two together to create one thing that can be selected in your DAW.

‘Create Aggregate Device’ is a feature of the Audio MIDI Set up Utility, again.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 29, 2014 @ 07:39 AM
smooveface
Total Posts:  97
Joined  08-15-2009
status: Experienced
philwoodmusic - 29 October 2014 04:43 AM

Whilst I can’t say for sure, through not owning either device.  It should be possible to create what is called an AGGREGATE DEVICE from your FW and your UAD in Mac OSX

An aggregate device simply means using more than one interface.

You could think of it as rubber banding the two together to create one thing that can be selected in your DAW.

‘Create Aggregate Device’ is a feature of the Audio MIDI Set up Utility, again.

Thanks! REALLY appreciate the info.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 29, 2014 @ 08:45 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

No worries, you’re welcome.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 20, 2015 @ 12:34 PM
smooveface
Total Posts:  97
Joined  08-15-2009
status: Experienced

OK I’ve just attempted to set this up, but looks like a big FAIL. Again, I have been able to set this up successfully with Cubase, but am having some trouble with the setup in Logic.

I have all the drivers required installed, but I would just like to know the procedure for actually adding a part/track from the Motif in Logic.  Do I add an ext. instrument or software instrument.

Also, I have SM and the XS Editor installed, as well as I think I will need the both to route signal from XS to Logic. However, when I attempt to sync when I try to configure the Midi IN and Midi OUt under Data Port for (mLAN/1394) the only options I see are “Not Assigned”

Are there any tutorials out there for setting things up in Logic?

Thanks in advance

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Having trouble recording MIDI from MOTIFXS8 to Logic Pro 9
Next Topic:

    Switch MIDI Sync on ››