mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Triggering ARPs"

   
Page 2 of 2
Posted on: February 23, 2014 @ 05:58 AM
VikasSharma
Avatar
Total Posts:  1523
Joined  10-05-2010
status: Guru
jerrydpi - 23 February 2014 05:53 AM

I just found out (by clicking the Help Button on LPX) that the field that says MIDI Channel 3 is the output MIDI channel, not the input MIDI channel, so I’ve obviously got to figure out to assign the input MIDI channel on my third track of LPX.

Exactly. Post back here when you’re done.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 23, 2014 @ 08:19 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

I just found out (by clicking the Help Button on LPX) that the field that says MIDI Channel 3 is the output MIDI channel, not the input MIDI channel, so I’ve obviously got to figure out to assign the input MIDI channel on my third track of LPX.

Again, you want to ensure that no MIDI data that originated as the XF bass Arp, is Output by Logic going back to the XF. That’s what I mean when I mentioned (several times) the MIDI data generated by the XF arpeggio must “dead end” in the computer: DO NOT send it back to the Motif XF, whatever you do.

There are only two things that can trigger XF Arpeggios. The XF Keyboard, or MIDI data coming in from an external source.

Sorry, I don’t know Logic. But as most DAWs the MIDI channel is “Output”, not input.
The input channel is typically set on the receiving device… Does that make sense? The transmit channel is set at the source, the receive channel is set at the destination/target. This is so multiple MIDI channels can be transmitted simultaneously, yet you can decide at the tone engine which channel you choice to receive.

It’s just like TV… Multiple channels are transmitted simultaneously, but you set your receiving device (your TV) to just one specific channel to respond to at a time.

So if I recall, you want Trilian (VSTi) to receive this data (sorry, this also is not a product I know anything about… I’ve assumed all along that you’re peppering them with questions on how to set the MIDI receive channel in their VSTi.) some VSTi allow you to set a receive channel some do not, your mileage will vary.

Anyway that is what you need to figure out how to route the MIDI track so that the destination is the VSTi you wish to use… You either set the receive channel in the VSTi or somewhere in the routing within Logic - you need to deliver just MIDI channel 3 to the target destination.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 24, 2014 @ 03:29 AM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  968
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

Phil,

I’m contacting Spectrasonics this morning about Trilian.

I’m sure you know, but Spectrasonics is our buddy Eric Persing’s company in case you don’t.

Thanks!

Jerry

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 24, 2014 @ 03:55 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Some VSTi expect you you to send in just one MIDI channel, so you may need to set it in your DAW.

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 2 of 2


     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Help on changing the Tempo of a recorded song
Next Topic:

    Triggering ARPs ››