mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Help on changing the Tempo of a recorded song"

     
Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 12:34 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  968
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

I successfully recorded an original song last night with all the tracks recorded as audio,
no sequencing, no MIDI, just played directly from a custom MOTIF XF Performance, with the various ARPs changed by a fast finger while playing the song :)

My tempo was 104 but I would like the option on this and future songs to be able to change the tempo.

Lo and behold, I can’t change the tempo on the song now.

I’m hoping that I can but don’t know how to do it on LPX.

If I can’t, does that mean I need to record in a different manner (uh-oh Bad_Mister, something tells me what you’re going to advise me to do :) ?

Thanks,

Jerry

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 01:48 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Hi Jerry,

I’d recommend rerecording it at the required tempo if you can.

If that is not an option, you can use Flex time but the big question is really how many beats per minute different do you want to be?

Flex sounds wonderful if used very carefully, but if you were to go more than about 10bpm either way, then it starts sounding bad and you start to hear weird and unpleasant artefacts in your music.

So what’s the target BPM?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 02:14 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  968
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

Hello buddy, how have you been?

Anywhere for 106 to 110.

Good to hear from you again!

Jerry

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 02:17 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

good thanks and you?

Flex should be ideal for this.

I know that you know that your audio is 104bpm.

In order for this to work, Logic must be currently set at 104bpm.

is it?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 02:31 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  968
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

Oui!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 02:39 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

ok, cool,

There is a button called Flex somewhere at the top of the main Logic page toward the left.  It looks like a twisted waveform icon.

Have a quick glance that your tempo is still 104bpm and then press it (Flex)

You’ll notice right away the colours of a few things change and on left, where the track names are, you now have little drop down menus on each track.

Set each track you plan to change (all of them in your case) to ‘Polyphonic’ (even the drums because it is likely you have a stereo drum track with many different drums featured in it.)

I have found Polyphonic to sound the best on monophonic or rhythmic sources so I tend to use it on everything.

You will see that as you select ‘polyphonic’ on each, Logic presents you with a progress bar each time.  Let it do that for each.  It’s just analysing the audio.

When all the analysing is done, go back to your main Logic tempo and change it from 104 to what you want it to be.

You will find your music is now at the new tempo and should sound good.

That’s all there is to it.

Be sure to save your work and make sure you leave Flex selected at the top and all tracks set to polyphonic because the second you turn any of those off, you can’t hear the new tempo.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 02:46 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  968
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

Thanks Phil :)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 02:49 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  1055
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Does it sound ok?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 02:55 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  968
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

Yes!

Thanks again.

PS
Help me on my newest Post about triggering the ARPs.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2014 @ 09:10 PM
sula
Total Posts:  1
Joined  02-21-2014
status: Newcomer

@phil,

Thank you, I always wondered how you use Flexitime in Logic.

Didn’t know it was that simple.

I have read several of your posts as a lurker and you are very patient with people.

god bless.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Small problem when Recording
Next Topic:

    Triggering ARPs ››