mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Running PLG editors under Window 8"

     
Posted on: May 19, 2013 @ 08:34 PM
imm
Total Posts:  17
Joined  11-09-2002
status: Regular

Hi there!

I have recently upgraded from Windows XP sp3 to Windows 8 to be able to run Cubase 7. Installing the PLG150-AN Stand alone editor and the PLG150-DX Simulator under Windows 8 is possible, but so far I have not been able to run the editors successfully under Windows 8, not even in Windows XP or Windows 95 compatibility mode.

Looking at the task manager process list when starting the editors I can see that 1 or 2 processes are starting but they quickly terminate without any error messages.

Has anybody been able to run the PLG150-AN Stand alone editor and the PLG150-DX Simulator under Windows 8?

If so, how?

Kind regards
Ib-Michael

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 30, 2015 @ 09:42 AM
DaveSchuler
Total Posts:  35
Joined  02-29-2008
status: Regular

Similar issue here with Windows 7 x64 and the VL Visual Editor. I’m guessing we’re out of luck.  Might have to re-purpose an old laptop and install an old copy of Windows XP to edit any of the PLG card patches.  Bummer.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 01, 2015 @ 03:50 AM
Dominique Bontemps
Total Posts:  4
Joined  05-13-2015
status: Newcomer

Hi, same issue: installing is OK but not working.
Also, the editor don’t go inside the Studio Manager.

CAN ANYONE AT YAMAHA LOOK AT THIS ISSUE?

Without this working it is impossible to use the PLG-AN anymore for sound editing!!!!

Thx in advance and best regards from Belgium...Dominique

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 01, 2015 @ 09:00 AM
my03
Avatar
Total Posts:  38
Joined  12-01-2014
status: Regular

Hi guys,

Former S30/CS6X/AN/DX200/plg-xxx guy so i feel your pain :-)

One possible solution: XP mode/virtual pc. This might work fine and will make it unnecessary to use other hardware

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

I use it for my trusty old Akai S5000 usb (AK.sys) which refuses to launch on my win7x64. Works perfectly.

let us know how it work for you :-)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 01, 2015 @ 09:21 AM
Dominique Bontemps
Total Posts:  4
Joined  05-13-2015
status: Newcomer

Hi! Thx for fast reply!
I just forgot to say I was running Windows 8.1 and saw in the link you provided that XP mode is not existing in Win8…
What is also strange is that I always get a prompt “OK to authorize the program to make changes” when launching the AN expert editor.

Yamaha, thx to help your customer and keep key software working (ans sorry for the constant changes in Win OS)!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 01, 2015 @ 11:09 AM
my03
Avatar
Total Posts:  38
Joined  12-01-2014
status: Regular

Hi Dominique,

You should actually be able to this xp box with vmware player. It just takes a little more work. Have a look here:

https://zeltser.com/how-to-get-a-windows-xp-mode-virtual-machine-on-windows/

(but i agree, Yamaha should not leave their users behind like that. They are not the only ones doing this unfortunately).

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 01, 2015 @ 11:12 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11887
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
Dominique Bontemps - 01 June 2015 09:21 AM

Hi! Thx for fast reply!
I just forgot to say I was running Windows 8.1 and saw in the link you provided that XP mode is not existing in Win8…

A Google search on XP mode Windows 8 resulted in the following hits, and there are others. I have not tried any of these.

http://www.howtogeek.com/171395/how-to-get-windows-xp-mode-on-windows-8/?PageSpeed=noscript
http://lifehacker.com/5965889/how-to-run-windows-xp-for-free-in-windows-8
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/forget-end-life-woes-windows-8-xp-mode/
https://zeltser.com/how-to-get-a-windows-xp-mode-virtual-machine-on-windows/

EDIT: my03 posted while I was typing.  :-)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 01, 2015 @ 11:26 AM
Dominique Bontemps
Total Posts:  4
Joined  05-13-2015
status: Newcomer
5pinDIN - 01 June 2015 11:12 AM
Dominique Bontemps - 01 June 2015 09:21 AM

Hi! Thx for fast reply!
I just forgot to say I was running Windows 8.1 and saw in the link you provided that XP mode is not existing in Win8…

A Google search on XP mode Windows 8 resulted in the following hits, and there are others. I have not tried any of these.

http://www.howtogeek.com/171395/how-to-get-windows-xp-mode-on-windows-8/?PageSpeed=noscript
http://lifehacker.com/5965889/how-to-run-windows-xp-for-free-in-windows-8
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/forget-end-life-woes-windows-8-xp-mode/
https://zeltser.com/how-to-get-a-windows-xp-mode-virtual-machine-on-windows/

EDIT: my03 posted while I was typing.  :-)

I’ll try this out and let you know! Thx!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 08, 2015 @ 09:27 AM
Dominique Bontemps
Total Posts:  4
Joined  05-13-2015
status: Newcomer

Hi, some news BUT NO GOOD RESULTS!

What I did based on your help:
- learned and installed Oracle VirtualBox
- created an XP SP3 virtual machine. Everything works fine (shared folders, copy/paste, transparent mouse and keyboard usage...)
- configured the VirtualBox host to transmit the USB setup to the XP VM (you must create a filter).
- tested more than 10 times with Yamaha USB driver and always getting the msg “USB device busy with a previous request”.
- stopped Automap on Win8.1 host
- Tested with an USB flash disk, created a filter and USB disk is recognized in XP without any problem
- tried to install the Yamaha USB 32bits driver but it doesn’t see the Motif connected.

So, I’m stuck…

Anyone a bright idea?

Yamaha, PLEASE update AN Expert Editor to run in Windows 8...

Thx in advance to all!!!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 02, 2015 @ 05:54 PM
raphp
Total Posts:  3
Joined  10-04-2011
status: Newcomer

I have windows 8.1 and the plg150 editors work fine inside studio manager. Studio manager will run on its own but you wont be able to run them inside cubase if you have cubase version 6 or above. This is not a problem you just run the editors outside with studio manager.

I have tested this with the 32 and the 64 bit versions of windows. They work in windows 7 as well and probably will work just fine with windows 10. Just make sure to check compatibility mode for the studio manager and the editors.

Also make sure you have the latest software for the editors, the 2005 version is the one you want for each of the editors. For some reason Yamaha’s website in the US doesn’t have the latest versions so you have to download them from the Japanese site, here:

DX
http://download.yamaha.com/search/product/?site=jp.yamaha.com&language=ja&category_id1=16244&category_id2=16302&category;_id3=&product_id=106831

AN
http://download.yamaha.com/search/product/?site=jp.yamaha.com&language=ja&category_id1=16244&category_id2=16302&category;_id3=&product_id=106828

VL
http://download.yamaha.com/search/product/?site=jp.yamaha.com&language=ja&category_id1=16244&category_id2=16302&category;_id3=&product_id=106834

This is the US Yamaha website:

http://download.yamaha.com/search/product/?site=usa.yamaha.com&language=en&category_id1=16244&category_id2=16302&category;_id3=&product_id=624450

Image Attachments
plg_02.JPG
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 03, 2015 @ 08:39 AM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  3019
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru

The PLG boards have been discontinued for almost a decade. Don’t expect Yamaha to ever update the PLG editors. They never even ported them to Mac OS X!

Editor support for the Motif and Motif ES ended with Windows 7 and Mac OS 10.6 (Snow Leopard).

  [ Ignore ]