mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "MOTIF XF “Sample Memory Full” Message"

   
Page 1 of 2
Posted on: July 01, 2012 @ 03:08 AM
gkstudio
Total Posts:  3
Joined  09-25-2010
status: Newcomer

Hi !!!
I have a Motif XF6 in my possession.
I have successfully installed 2 Flash Rom 512 Mb in the keyboard, which they are working properly!
I try to load a File I had in the previous model (Motif XS), with capacity of 850 Mb, and the instrument is bringing the sign “Sample memory Full”, although I have not loaded a Sample.
It should be noted that I’ve done the 2 Flash Format and also there is no sample in the User area.
I have also tried all possible combinations in the Load Settings.
USR> USR, FL1, FL2
FL1> FL1, FL2, None, FL1 without sample, FL2 without sample
FL2> the same as FL1
Can someone provide a solution to my problem???

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 01, 2012 @ 04:44 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

It should be noted that I’ve done the 2 Flash Format and also there is no sample in the User area.
I have also tried all possible combinations in the Load Settings.
USR> USR, FL1, FL2
FL1> FL1, FL2, None, FL1 without sample, FL2 without sample
FL2> the same as FL1
Can someone provide a solution to my problem???

Welcome to the Forums!

A “Sample Memory Full!” message will appear when you have exceeded or the operation you are getting ready to execute would exceed the available Sample memory. This could happen by attempting to load data into a target that has reached either its size Limit or its number of samples Limit, or the target may not have enough memory for what you are attempting to do.

Press [UTILITY]
Press [F6] FLASH

This screen will tell you the condition of your current FLASH MEMORY modules.
very important
You can view FL1 or FL2
A List of installed Waveform data will appear along with the verified size of the Board in the slot, and the amount of memory used already. Also the status of the Board appears (formatted/unformatted/unmounted, etc).

Verify that you have two formatted Boards with 510MB being reported as the Size
Verify that the WAVEFORM LISTS of both boards are empty

If not: (let us know before you try any other experiments)

Each of your FL512M Boards can hold 510MB of audio data, 2048 Waveforms, 8192 Samples - and will be reported FULL when any of these limits has been reached. It is very much a ‘whichever comes first’ proposition.

Trying every possible configuration is not going to get you results. In fact it could cause problems. There is one correct configuration depending on what it is and where you it is you want to load your data.

As I understand what you wrote, you have 850MB in a .X0A file that you are attempting to convert to work in a Motif XF. Here is why it will not work:

SDRAM in your Motif XF has a maximum of 128MB
FL1 in your Motif XF has a maximum of 512MB
FL2 in your Motif XF has a maximum of 512MB

Your file obviously cannot be targeted to any of these locations in one operation, because 850MB will not fit. It is that simple. So attempting to send data from your file: “USR” would always be the source, as the XS would not have data originating in FL1 or FL2):

USR > USR is like trying to use a shoe horn to fit an 850MB foot set into 128MB shoe
USR > FL1 is like trying to fit 850MB into 512MB
USR > FL2 is like trying to fit 850MB into 512MB

The Motif XF will report that what you are attempting will not work, the way you are attempting it. You will need to install data from your File in a more systematic way. Because you do not have an equivalently sized location to simply target all of the data - in one operation.

You only need to do this once, but you do need to reconfigure your Motif XS data for the new system in the Motif XF. It is as simple and complex as that.

Unlike the XS, the User DIMMs sticks that you installed for your XS, does not exist in the XF (do not equate the FLASH BOARDS with your DIMMs) If anything you can compare the XF’s 128MB SDRAM called “USR” to your XS’s USER DIMMs. The FLASH BOARDS allow you to install the Sample and Waveform data so that it remains in tact - between power cycles. That is what is different about how they work, but also different is how you put data into this memory area.

LOADING sample data to the FLASH area is quite a different operation than it was when you were using the DIMMs of your XS. You select the data that you want to keep permanently (semi-permanently) and you install it to the FLASH BOARD, when you do this the XF becomes responsible for remembering where that data is, so that when you select or load a VOICE that uses your custom audio data, the XF will know where to find it.

In the XS this was easy, the XS only had to remember until you powered down. The XF has to remember - FROM NOW ON, where you put the specific audio data for each and every VOICE that you create (FROM NOW ON). This responsibility requires that you allow the XF to do its “cataloging” of your data.

Remember you can load individual VOICES and move them around to any location in your XF, but the XF has to know and keep track of where the original audio source wave data is stored… independent of the VOICE bank location that you place the VOICE data.

You are literally extending the WAVE ROM of the XF with your custom SAMPLE and WAVEFORM data.

So before we correct what you have done - lets be sure of where you are now.
UTILITY > [F6] FLASH > What does this screen tell you?

Once we are sure of what data you have installed (if any) then we can proceed to working out a method for you to proceed to convert and load the data efficiently, into your available memory modules.

Remember you want to only install the Waveform data that pretains to VOICES you actually want to use.

Let us know.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 04, 2012 @ 04:44 AM
maahou
Total Posts:  106
Joined  07-17-2011
status: Pro

You should buy a 1gb Flash if possible

and do a USR>FL1 , with your FL1=1gB

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 04, 2012 @ 03:10 PM
Redhotpoker
Avatar
Total Posts:  3601
Joined  11-18-2010
status: Guru

Hi gkstudio,
Welcome to Motifator Forum and well done on the Motif XF6.
I’m sure you will enjoy your purchase for many several years or more.

I just have a question or two for you now.
How did you decide to buy two FL512M rather than one FL1024M to start with?
Did you acquire one from the Yamaha Motif 10th Anniversary package?

I’m still without any Flash on my Motif XF8 and would like to purchase an FL1024M very soon.
I just wondered what benefits you had in mind, with using those two Flash boards as opposed to starting off with just one of the same size?

Thanks for your thoughts

Chas

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 05, 2012 @ 05:15 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Point of order: while, yes, a 1024MB board would be able to load (install) the 850MB of audio data in one operation, it does not mean that you cannot install your data in your current situation. I highly recommend that you only install the data that you actually need. Do not make the mistake that many make and just install everything from a Library whether it is important (for them) or not.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 09:33 AM
gkstudio
Total Posts:  3
Joined  09-25-2010
status: Newcomer

Hi to RedHotPoker

I am sorry for the delay.
Unfortunatelly in Greece the XF Model comes with 512 Flash Memory expanded.
I know that it cannot expand 1 x 512 and 1 x 1024 Flash.
But I thought the 2 Flash Boards work Both and I did not expect to have any problems with my old files!!!
This is the real reason why I bought one more 512 Flash Board.
Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 09:47 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11887
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
gkstudio - 09 July 2012 09:33 AM

[...]I know that can not expand 1 x 512 and 1 x 1024 Flash.[...]

That’s not correct. A combination of 512MB and 1024MB flash modules can be installed.

See Bad_Mister‘s post in this thread:
http://www.motifator.com/index.php/forum/viewthread/455382

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 12:17 PM
gkstudio
Total Posts:  3
Joined  09-25-2010
status: Newcomer

Unfortunately, It’s too late for me now.
I see now that the only solution for me is to sell the two flash boards and buy one 1024.
Because the two flash boards cannot cooperate in order for me to have 1GB memory.
Otherwise I can’t load files bigger than 512 MB.
Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 12:28 PM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3113
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
gkstudio - 09 July 2012 12:17 PM

Unfortunately, It’s too late for me now.
I see now that the only solution for me is to sell the two flash boards and buy one 1024.
Because the two flash boards cannot cooperate in order for me to have 1GB memory.
Otherwise I can’t load files bigger than 512 MB.
Thanks

gkstudio, it appears to me that in his most recent post above Bad_Mister stated that you CAN load the total data across (2) 512MB boards(?) You will just need to split the data into (2) sections and load (1) onto each board.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 01:14 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11887
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
gkstudio - 09 July 2012 12:17 PM

[...]Because the two flash boards cannot cooperate in order for me to have 1GB memory.

With two 512MB flash modules, you do have 1GB of flash memory.
.

gkstudio -

Otherwise I can’t load files bigger than 512 MB.

How big is the largest sample in your file? If it’s under 512MB, there’s no problem - you can install up to 1GB of samples, split between the two modules you have. The only thing is that you can’t load the 850MB as easily (in one step) as with a single 1024MB module.

I suggest that you reply to Bad_Mister‘s question above ("UTILITY > [F6] FLASH > What does this screen tell you?"), which will allow him to help you further.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 01:24 PM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3113
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
gkstudio - 01 July 2012 03:08 AM

I try to load a File I had in the previous model (Motif XS), with capacity of 850 Mb, and the instrument is bringing the sign “Sample memory Full”, although I have not loaded a Sample.

From your first post (Above), you say you had an 850MB file loaded into an XS board.  Since the only way to load 850MB into an XS requires (2) DIMM modules, the sample file you are trying to load must be able to be split between (2) 512MB XF FLASH boards also.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 02:23 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11887
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
cmayhle - 09 July 2012 01:24 PM

[...] Since the only way to load 850MB into an XS requires (2) DIMM modules, the sample file you are trying to load must be able to be split between (2) 512MB XF FLASH boards also.

That might seem logical, but unfortunately there’s no such parallel between the two types of memory.

The Toshiba processor being used can run memory in dual-channel mode (which speeds things up). An XS indeed requires that DIMMs be installed in pairs. Data isn’t split between the DIMMs in the manner you might expect. See this.

The flash modules are addressed individually, so there’s no requirement for more than one, or matching the capacity if you have two.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 02:48 PM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3113
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
5pinDIN - 09 July 2012 02:23 PM

That might seem logical, but unfortunately there’s no such parallel between the two types of memory.

Thanks 5pinDIN, my bad!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 02:57 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11887
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
cmayhle - 09 July 2012 02:48 PM
5pinDIN - 09 July 2012 02:23 PM

That might seem logical, but unfortunately there’s no such parallel between the two types of memory.

Thanks 5pinDIN, my bad!

No big deal - I just wanted to clarify what can be a confusing issue.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 03:30 PM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3113
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru

So gkstudio, per the previous post from 5pinDIN:

IF you truly want to install the full 850MB and
IF you can divide the sample file into (2) sub-512MB parts
THEN you can use the flash boards you have, and do not need to sell them and buy a 1GB board.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 09, 2012 @ 07:36 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

It is not a matter of “IF” it simply is how one would have to configure the data. Its not really a big deal. Data that was used in an XS was written only temporarily to DIMMs, data being installed to FLASH Boards is handled in quite a different manner. The XF will catalog where the audio is placed - this is necessary.

You are saying “IF” as there is a possibility that it might not fit or something. I can assure you there is no such possibility. The 850MB will fit on two 512MB Boards.

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 1 of 2


     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Motif xf8 not connect with sonar 8.5!
Next Topic:

    Motif XF8 vs S90xs ››