mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Logic 9 set up with motif xs8"

     
Posted on: June 09, 2012 @ 02:26 PM
lexluthier53
Total Posts:  103
Joined  03-12-2009
status: Pro

I watched this video about setting up a motif XS8 in Logic Pro 9

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nsdaYBaiZzs

However I cannot find the Various Multisets file.

Does anyone have a copy they can email to me.

Lex

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 20, 2012 @ 11:39 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

There are several issues with that video that I will not get into. If you have an XS8, that is not the proper way to set it up. You might do better with this. It also includes an optional environment.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 20, 2012 @ 11:51 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

On second thought, I will get into a little of what’s wrong with that video.

1) That may not be Logic 8 or 9 that is being used there. Most of what he is attempting to do is either incorrect or unecessary since Logic 8.

2) You do not have to create an audio track to monitor audio output.

3) The Motif multi set is not applicable to the XS. The Motif, of course was pre the ES series.

4) Any environment that you use, needs to be maintained. If you create any voices, rename voices, load new voices or voice banks, they must be manually entered into the environment. So the multi set in that video or the environment I created are only really applicable to factory condition of the Motif series.

5) That video does not deal with the proper installation of the YSFW driver.

Goodness, there is so much more that I will not even get into… But, you get the point…

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Logic Pro and Motix XF with FW16E needs help
Next Topic:

    Logic Pro 9 recording question ››