mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Studio Set Up"

   
Page 1 of 3
Posted on: October 04, 2010 @ 10:33 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

Hey guys,

just need to know what settings i need to change in logic and on my Yamaha Mo6 to successfully run my studio.

My set up includes:
- Mac OS X 10.6.2
- Logic Pro 8
- Yamaha MO6
- PreSonus FireStudio Mobile
- KRK RP5 G2’

i currently have my FireStudio interface hooked up to my mac with an 400 to 800 firewire cable.
MO6 running MIDI I/O into the FireSudio Interface via 2 MIDI cables.
and the RP5’s connected to the FireStudio interface with balanced TRS cables.

what are the next steps i need to take for my studio to run correctly?

Much Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 04, 2010 @ 12:18 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Review my 3rd post here: http://www.motifator.com/index.php/forum/viewthread/448581/

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 05, 2010 @ 06:40 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

I have read the post and i had already previously done everything you explained.
except i changed the MIDI I/O to setting MIDI instead of USB because i am running midi cables into my interface.
When i play tracks in logic i cant hear anything through my speakers n i dont know what the problem is.
I have already installed the Universal Control software that came with my interface and it shows that it is in sync.
but when i try playing notes on my keyboard there is no sound at all.
why is this?
is there settings i need to change in Logic or on the MO6 for everything to work?
or is there something wrong with the way i have things set up?

Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 05, 2010 @ 11:17 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

it shows that it is in sync.

I don’t knwo what this means...

when i try playing notes on my keyboard there is no sound at all

When you play notes, can you see them register in the transport?

Where do you have the output of the MO6 going? Into the Presonus, hopefully?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 06, 2010 @ 02:36 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

the interface has a light on it that will illuminate solid blue when it is synced with the computer.
and it will flash red and blue when it is disconnected.....

yes the notes register at the bottom.
i have the midi out of the MO6 connected to the midi in of the PreSonus.
and the midi out of the PreSonus connected to the midi in of the MO6.

i also have my both my krk’s running from TRS balanced port into the Main Out (Left and Right) TRS ports of the PreSonus.

the the presonus connected to my mac via firewire cable.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 06, 2010 @ 12:17 PM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

also when i try to open any of my previous songs i have recorded into logic this note pops up first:

Instrument “MO6” sends to a MIDI port named “Port1” of MIDI interface “YAMAHA MO6” which no longer exists.
Please check if all MIDI interfaces are connected and switched on; otherwise adjust the instrument’s MIDI out port setting.

any ideas?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 06, 2010 @ 12:31 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

You’ve not answered my question: where is the output of the MO6 going?

KwinDot_Prod - 06 October 2010 12:17 PM

also when i try to open any of my previous songs i have recorded into logic this note pops up first:

Instrument “MO6” sends to a MIDI port named “Port1” of MIDI interface “YAMAHA MO6” which no longer exists.
Please check if all MIDI interfaces are connected and switched on; otherwise adjust the instrument’s MIDI out port setting.

any ideas?

Have you previously connected the MO6 via USB? Tat could be the cause of the popup. Also, the AMS setup I linked to would not be the same if you are not connecting the MO6 via USB. That also could be the cause of the pop-up message…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 06, 2010 @ 12:48 PM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

the Mo6 output is running into the PreSonus.

I have Mo6 MIDI out running into the PreSonus MIDI in.
And the PreSonus MIDI out running into the Mo6 MIDI in.
is this correct?

yes i used to have the Mo6 connected to the mac by usb before i purchased the interface.

also when i plug in the PreSonus my Mo6 screen pops up saying ‘MIDI data error’.
so im guessing something is wrong.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 06, 2010 @ 11:53 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

You have already mentioned the MIDI cables. Please verify that you have two 1/4” audio cables from the MO6 Output into the Presonus Input 1& 2.

Second, I’m looking at a pic (front and rear)of the PreSonus FireStudio Mobile and I do not see any place to connect MIDI cables. What else are you using? I always recommend that you connect via USB. However, if you choose not to, you will have to manually remove the MO6 MIDI Device from all projects you worked on prior to switching to the MIDI cables… here’s how:

When the MO6 was configured within Logic, it createed a device within the environment. That ‘old’ device needs to be deleted from the environment… Press the ⌘ + 8. From the drop down menu choose MIDI Instr. Select the ‘old’ device and Control + Click on it… Choose Delete… Sometimes, a pop-up appears that reads: 1. ‘Cancel’… 2. ‘Delete Anyway’… 3.  ‘Deselect Used and Continue’… Choose: ‘Delete Anyway’

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 07, 2010 @ 12:08 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

no i do not have any 1/4” audio cables from the Mo6 running into the PreSonus.

In the back of the PreSonus there is a MIDI - S/PDIF break out cable connector.
its where you connect the breakout cable for MIDI and S/PDIF I/O.
and this is where i have my MIDI I/O on my Mo6 connected to.
they are the only two things currently connected to the PreSonus.

even with this the Mo6 still tells me there is a “MIDI data error’ when the PreSonus is plugged in.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 07, 2010 @ 12:11 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

ok i went into the environment window and selected MIDI Instr. from the drop down menu, selceted ‘Mo6’ and deleted it.
Now all the channels say No Output.
is this correct?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 07, 2010 @ 12:18 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Yes, if you are not going to use USB. You must now reassign them and still- to hear the MO6, you must connect the either the Main Outs or S/PDIF to the Presonus

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 07, 2010 @ 12:24 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

what do i reassign them to?

ok so will i be able to connect MIDI I/O and S/PDIF at the same time?
and the S/PDIF I/O will connect the the digital out on the Mo6 correct?

also what port are my speakers supposed to be connected to?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 07, 2010 @ 01:02 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Without knowing what setup you’ve done or seeing a pic of your Library, it’s difficult to say. You should have a General Midi port showing that you can use. Perhaps there is a Presonus port showing also.

ok so will i be able to connect MIDI I/O and S/PDIF at the same time?

I would think so but again, read your manual. I think I’ve stated at least three times already that i’d use the MO6’s USB port :)

and the S/PDIF I/O will connect the the digital out on the Mo6 correct?

Yes...

and the S/PDIF I/O will connect the the digital out on the Mo6 correct?

your speakers are connected to the Main Out on the rear of the Presonus…
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 07, 2010 @ 01:20 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

do you mean the usb port on the Mo6 going into the interface or the computer?
and if i use the usb port does this do the same thing as the S/PDIF I/O would?

yea the speakers are connected to the main out of the presonus.
i was just verifying if this was correct.

i attached a scrrenshot of my library.

Image Attachments
Screen shot 2010-10-07 at 2.14.23 PM.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 07, 2010 @ 09:58 AM
KwinDot_Prod
Total Posts:  50
Joined  07-18-2010
status: Regular

i just grabbed a 2 RCA plugs to 1 RCA plug.
will this cable work with the S/PDIF I/O?

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 1 of 3