mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "HELP ! i just got my motif rack xs and no sound …:("

   
Page 4 of 5
Posted on: December 18, 2009 @ 10:20 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

stupid question so when i go to the store tomorrow i’m getting 2 audio cables 1 for the left output and 1 for right output ?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 18, 2009 @ 10:21 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

is this what i want

http://www.guitarcenter.com/Live-Wire-XLR-M--RCA-Audio-Cable-100222838-i1172393.gc

want to make sure i get the right thing

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 19, 2009 @ 12:20 AM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

or this

http://www.guitarcenter.com/Live-Wire-TRS-XLR-M--Patch-Cable-100855196-i1166810.gc

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 19, 2009 @ 01:29 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru
kidA1280 - 18 December 2009 10:20 PM

stupid question so when i go to the store tomorrow i’m getting 2 audio cables 1 for the left output and 1 for right output ?

Yes, exactly… The cable you need would look like this:

http://www.guitarcenter.com/Musician-s-Gear-1-4----1-4--Speaker-Cable-774790-i1425854.gc

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 19, 2009 @ 01:15 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

so when i get home after purchasing these

i will take the wires and plug them into the l/r outputs of the motif to the ?

this is where i am lost

on the back of the fast track this is what i have open

inserts 1 - 2

outputs 1 -2 - 3-4

on the front

is mic instrument 1

and

mic instrument 2

but these audi plugs i’m getting will not fit here

off to guitar center

let me know

sean

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 19, 2009 @ 01:16 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

so when i get home after purchasing these

i will take the wires and plug them into the l/r outputs of the motif to the ?

this is where i am lost

on the back of the fast track this is what i have open

inserts 1 - 2

outputs 1 -2 - 3-4

on the front

is mic instrument 1

and

mic instrument 2

but these audi plugs i’m getting will not fit here

off to guitar center

let me know

sean

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 19, 2009 @ 07:57 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Asked and answered already.

motif8mine - 18 December 2009 12:11 PM

No! Into the front of the unit: instrument inputs 1,2.
... Audio cables from the Rack XS’ L/R to the front of the Fast Track Pro.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 19, 2009 @ 09:22 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

then i need different cables this is what the front of my fast track pro looks like

http://www.guitarcenter.com/item/expandedimage.aspx?t=4&img=MAudio/223694.jpg

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 01:31 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru
kidA1280 - 19 December 2009 09:22 PM

then i need different cables this is what the front of my fast track pro looks like



http://www.guitarcenter.com/item/expandedimage.aspx?t=4&img=MAudio/223694.jpg

Sean, I must admit, I’m starting to get a little frustrated. I responded to your first post with this:

I use the Fast Track Pro as a secondary device and I can help you

My setup is working! I use the cables I referenced.  If you read your Fast Track Pro Manual, you can verify that the connections on the front are for both XLR and Instrument: which is why they are marked mic / instrument… If you don’t think I can help maybe it’s time to move on. In this instance, I can guarantee you that I know what I’m talking about. I am asking for a little trust. Can you please buy the cables I showed you and plug them in?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 01:41 AM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

ok

i’ll let you know the verdict

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 01:42 AM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

thanks for all the help

truly

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 05:51 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

my man it works thanks so much happy holidays

sean

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 06:08 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

) To record more than one midi channel at a time, you must do the following: From the Logic ToolBar select ‘Settings’ {or File> Project Settings}; Click the Recording Tab; check the Auto Demix By Channel… When you create additional external tracks for the Motif. Select the XS Rack Instrument from the library as stated above and the corresponding Midi Channel.

i did this and when i try to record channel 2 no sound from motif

anything i’m missing

also i cant solo the motif track

sean

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 06:28 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

yeah solo works differently for externak MIDI tracks. I’ll have to get back to you later on that…

i did this and when i try to record channel 2 no sound from motif

Are you in Multi mode on the Rack XS?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 06:44 PM
kidA1280
Total Posts:  68
Joined  12-13-2009
status: Experienced

No i’m in voice mode

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 4 of 5


     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Sustain Pedal, Motif XS, Logic?
Next Topic:

    Help with Logic Studio and Motif Rack ES ››