mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Problem with Motif XS library and multitrack recording"

   
Page 1 of 2
Posted on: October 10, 2009 @ 03:31 AM
Des_Esseintes
Total Posts:  33
Joined  06-15-2007
status: Regular

Hi everyone. I couldn’t find the answers that could have helped me with my issue so I will be thankful for every suggestion.
I downloaded a Motif_XS_Multi_Mac template. I’ve got some patterns prepared on my XS8. I chose XS Mlan as an input channel in the Logic Environment.  When I try to record it in Logic Express 8 using Firewire connection several problems appear:
1. I can hear different voices comparing to those I hear when my XS8 is not connected to the Mac. How can I synchronize the MIDI library?
2.When I try to do multi track recording I get MIDI information only on one of the tracks although I press “red R” on each of them. How to set it up correctly.
Thanks in advance.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 10, 2009 @ 08:24 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

I downloaded a Motif_XS_Multi_Mac template.

No idea what that is. Are you referring to an environment?

I chose XS Mlan as an input channel in the Logic Environment

Again, I’m confused. Are you referring to the Library?

Working in Logic requires proper setup. I cover that in the REPOST: LOGIC PRO 8, MLAN TUTORIAL. (NOTE: The ports described are for the AI driver. They will have different names and number if you are using the YSFW Driver).

For pattern recording, check How do I record Motif’s XS Patterns into Logic

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 10, 2009 @ 08:26 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

When I try to do multi track recording I get MIDI information only on one of the tracks although I press “red R” on each of them

Also, when multi-tracking MIDI, it is important to note that you may only see information on one MIDI track until the recording is completed. Then when Auto-demix is checked as per the link above, the MIDI will be separated into it’s respective tracks…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 11, 2009 @ 06:27 AM
Des_Esseintes
Total Posts:  33
Joined  06-15-2007
status: Regular
motif8mine - 10 October 2009 08:24 AM

I downloaded a Motif_XS_Multi_Mac template.

No idea what that is. Are you referring to an environment?

Yes, I meant the Motif environment for Logic that can be found on bienlein-music website (picture attached). There are 8 audio, 8 midi and 16 external instrument tracks prepared.

I chose XS Mlan as an input channel in the Logic Environment.
Again, I’m confused. Are you referring to the Library?

Sorry, I meant XS Mlan Port in the Logic Environment (following your tutorial)

Working in Logic requires proper setup. I cover that in the REPOST: LOGIC PRO 8, MLAN TUTORIAL. (NOTE: The ports described are for the AI driver. They will have different names and number if you are using the YSFW Driver).[[/url]

Of course, I followed your tutorial, I just use YSFW driver instead of AI driver.

My questions are:
1. When I double-click on the keyboard icon in the Arrange Window (external instrument) I get a window to select various voices. It seems that the voices from Piano and Strings group in this window are in the same order as in the XS onboard library.  But all the rest (Keyboard, Organ, Guitar, Bass, Brass, Sax, Syn Lead etc.) is missing, I can’t chose for example from the Drum/Percusion group because it’s not available in this wingow.
Also, when I connect XS via FW to my MAC, chose the song recorded on XS, even though I set different output for each track in Motif XS Editor most of the tracks sound correctly but for example there are some additional sounds like cymbals or hi-heads on the drum track.
How can I fix it?
2. Is it possible to record several external instrument tracks and use different voices in the same time? Each time I try to change voice for another external instrument track I also get the voice on already recorded track changed. Or do I have to record audio tracks only for this purpose?

Image Attachments
Picture 4.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 11, 2009 @ 02:41 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

After double-clicking on the icon in the track header. It opens a pop-up window with patch names. In that same pop-up, change the bank as necessary to switch between banks and click on the patch name in order to select. Close the window… Note: this can also be done from the Inspector window by clicking on either the Bank Number or Program number next to the Program Check box…

EDITED ON 10/11/09 AT 6:39PM BY MOTIF8MINE

Image Attachments
Screen shot 2009-10-11 at 6.30.31 PM.pngScreen shot 2009-10-11 at 6.27.01 PM.pngScreen shot 2009-10-11 at 6.30.47 PM.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 11, 2009 @ 04:00 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

2. Is it possible to record several external instrument tracks and use different voices in the same time? Each time I try to change voice for another external instrument track I also get the voice on already recorded track changed.

This can only happen if you Are Not choosing different MIDI Channels for each instrument in the Library.

So, when you create an External Instrument Track, the Library should automatically open, (unless you’ve unchecked it). Select the YSFW Main Port and the MIDI Channel for each instrument, one at a time… don’t worry about the names of the patch names in the Library, you select those by double-clicking on that instrument icon in the Track Header

Image Attachments
Screen shot 2009-10-11 at 6.58.17 PM.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 12, 2009 @ 02:11 PM
Des_Esseintes
Total Posts:  33
Joined  06-15-2007
status: Regular
motif8mine - 11 October 2009 02:41 PM

After double-clicking on the icon in the track header. It opens a pop-up window with patch names. In that same pop-up, change the bank as necessary to switch between banks and click on the patch name in order to select. Close the window… Note: this can also be done from the Inspector window by clicking on either the Bank Number or Program number next to the Program Check box…


EDITED ON 10/11/09 AT 6:39PM BY MOTIF8MINE

Yeah, I get it, but still, if you compare your pop-up window with patch names to my list of banks, it’s obvious that there is something wrong with the names that are recalled in strange order.
I think that might be the reason why when I switch to the song or pattern mode when connected to Logic some of the instruments appear to be different than should be. When I unplug the FW cable the sound gets back to normal. Can I somehow reinstall or replace the names in Logic / Motif to get exactly the mirrored banks on both?

And thank you for the multiinstrument advice, it works although again, I have a mess with names of instruments.

Image Attachments
Picture 6.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 12, 2009 @ 02:30 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

The difference in names is due to two things…

I am dispaying a different bank and I created my own environment as, I believe, I recommended in the tutorial as being preferrable to using someone else’s…

If you do an advanced search on Environment AND motif8mine, you will see more than one post where I explain both how to modify and create your own environment to call up XS Voices…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 14, 2009 @ 11:15 AM
Des_Esseintes
Total Posts:  33
Joined  06-15-2007
status: Regular

Ok, seems like my problem lies elsewhere. When I am in Pattern Mode with some tracks already recorded and press play, I can hear additional sound of Piano on several tracks copying original notes. Each of those tracks produce the sound I want and the Piano sound. I have Local Control turned off. When I change the bank the sound changes as well (to strings for example). Where does it come from?

Is there still something wrong with my banks/patches (I’ve pasted it from the document one guy had posted it on this forum - same thing as the official PDF list). How did you manage to change your bank to look exactly like the onboard patches? Pre 1 - Piano, Pre 2 - Keyboard, Pre 3 Organ, Pre 4 Guitar, Pre 5 Bass and so on...)

Thank you for your patience, appreciate it.

Image Attachments
Picture 8.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 14, 2009 @ 11:42 AM
Des_Esseintes
Total Posts:  33
Joined  06-15-2007
status: Regular

Ok, I really read your posts and I can’t figure out what I’m doing wrong. Without library of patches set up correctly I can’t record multitracks in Logic - I only can chose from piano and strings voices (you can see it from the image above) other patches are messy.

Also, while recording with click I can hear one disturbing piano sound counting together with Logic click…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 14, 2009 @ 07:39 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

OK, first of all. in the pic above you do not have a bank selected- The check is by “No Bank Specified, Names of Bank 0 Used”. You must select a bank… In that pic, you ould select Bank #1: Full Concert Grand

For the Metronome, do the following:

1) In Logic select from the Toolbar>Settings>Metronome and change MIDI Port to Off.

As for hearing other Piano sounds, check the following:

2) Select the MIDI Tab ( Toolbar>Settings>MIDI) and in MIDI Thru, change the ‘Instrument Without MIDI Thru’ to ‘No Output’…

If you are still having problems after this, post a pic of your Audio MIDI Setup…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 14, 2009 @ 08:17 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

How did you manage to change your bank to look exactly like the onboard patches? Pre 1 - Piano, Pre 2 - Keyboard, Pre 3 Organ, Pre 4 Guitar, Pre 5 Bass and so on...)

I did not. What you have listed is not a Bank but a Category… What I mean is this> choosing voices by piano, keyboard, organ, etc.. is a category search.

Image Attachments
Screen shot 2009-10-14 at 11.10.30 PM.pngScreen shot 2009-10-14 at 11.11.27 PM.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 15, 2009 @ 11:48 AM
Des_Esseintes
Total Posts:  33
Joined  06-15-2007
status: Regular
motif8mine - 14 October 2009 07:39 PM

OK, first of all. in the pic above you do not have a bank selected- The check is by “No Bank Specified, Names of Bank 0 Used”. You must select a bank… In that pic, you ould select Bank #1: Full Concert Grand

I didn’t have any bank selected but it’s not the point. I can switch between the banks. But are you trying to say that I can’t choose among categories as I can do it on Motix XS Let’ say I want to choose Barcelona guitar in the same way I can do it on XS - I go to Category Search>Guitar>Barcelona. So can I do the same operation by double-clicking on the keyboard icon in Logic?

motif8mine - 14 October 2009 07:39 PM

For the Metronome, do the following:

1) In Logic select from the Toolbar>Settings>Metronome and change MIDI Port to Off.

Thaks, that works great!

motif8mine - 14 October 2009 07:39 PM

As for hearing other Piano sounds, check the following:

2) Select the MIDI Tab ( Toolbar>Settings>MIDI) and in MIDI Thru, change the ‘Instrument Without MIDI Thru’ to ‘No Output’…

If you are still having problems after this, post a pic of your Audio MIDI Setup…

Unfortunately, it was already set up as you recommended.

What I found out is: I’m in the Pattern mode, go to MIDI track (cause External Instrument tracks produce those additional voices) and insert the external instrument. And when I press play on XS everything sounds fine - no additional voices but when I try to record it I did manage to do it but I couldn’t split the the track (I did check the Auto demix by channel...)
Is it possible to do multi-recording by using normal MIDI tracks, maybe I set up the other channels wrong…

Image Attachments
Picture 9.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 15, 2009 @ 12:40 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

I didn’t have any bank selected but it’s not the point.

It is exactly the point. You choose a bank; then you choose a voice. The columns represent the Bank sections A-H on the Motif. No DAW that I know of is going to replicate the category search Function...

Let’ say I want to choose Barcelona guitar in the same way I can do it on XS - I go to Category Search>Guitar>Barcelona.

Again, I gave you at least two separate ways of doing this. Using the XS Editor along side Logic is a third and the one I utilize the most.

But the Barcelona voice is Preset Bank #2; Section D:05; I’ve selected it in the pic below… The difference between my environment and yours is that my Bank #1 is Bank #0 in Logic and they have blanked out Bank #0 so that you can just select 1,2,3 and so on…

As for the continuing MIDI problem: I’m stumped. If you are following my directions in choosing the Port and MIDI channel when an External MIDI Track is created and Local is set to off, I don’t see how you could have continuing problems…

This is one of the reasons I do not recommend using someone else’s environment. The problem has to be either in one of these places. 1) There in the environment or, 2) it may be necessary to trash Logic’s preferences or, 3) A reinstall of Logic may be in order...
I’ll continue to give it some thought…

How to trash prefs: In the Finder, go to ~/Library/Preferences. Note: The tilde (~) represents your Home folder. Remove the com.apple.logic.pro.plist file from the Preferences folder. (Note that if you have programmed any custom key commands, this will reset them to the defaults. You may wish to export your custom key command as a preset before performing this step. See the Logic Pro User Manual for details on how to do this).

Image Attachments
Screen shot 2009-10-15 at 3.16.27 PM.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 15, 2009 @ 12:58 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

One another thing: I Do Not Use Pattern Mode at all… So, it is my hope that some of the users who do will jump in and help out. This issue may be uniuely tied to operating in that mode… And, that admittedly is my area of weakness…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 15, 2009 @ 01:04 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Just checked it out, it works the samw way… I recorded a pattern into Logic and my settings are essntially the same as yours. I record enable all of the tracks to be recorded and only one tracks appears to be recording but when recording is stopped, it fans out to the proper tracks: normal behavior…

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 1 of 2


     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ 01cmau110.zip !!!
Next Topic:

    LOGIC9, YAMAHA XS MLAN TUTORIAL ››