mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "ES6 frozen on startup, any advice GREATLY appreciated."

     
Posted on: June 30, 2009 @ 10:12 PM
poundaproblem
Total Posts:  13
Joined  11-17-2006
status: Regular

Been on the boards for a few years now, never had any problems with my ES6 until today. Long story short, it stays stuck on the yamaha logo when I power on and does nothing else. I installed the RAM in 03 when I bought it, I haven’t had ANY usb devices plugged into it in about a year, it hasn’t suffered any water damage and I havent done anything with the OS. Basically it has been fine all this time and today it randomly did this and wont switch screens. Any advice would really be appreciated. Thanks for reading, hope someone has an idea.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 01, 2009 @ 02:47 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-18-2003
status: Guru

If it’s that old, may be the battery is flat?

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 01, 2009 @ 09:10 AM
PeterG
Total Posts:  2052
Joined  01-30-2004
status: Guru

Any Plugin boards installed?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 01, 2009 @ 10:23 AM
poundaproblem
Total Posts:  13
Joined  11-17-2006
status: Regular
sciuriware - 01 July 2009 02:47 AM

If it’s that old, may be the battery is flat?

;JOOP!

Good idea, I plan on opening it up today and checking the RAM, Ill check for this as well. I imagine its not under the same panel as the RAM (its been a long time since I opened this thing up). Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 01, 2009 @ 10:24 AM
poundaproblem
Total Posts:  13
Joined  11-17-2006
status: Regular
PeterG - 01 July 2009 09:10 AM

Any Plugin boards installed?

Thanks for the reply, No there arent any boards on this machine. Its stock with the exception of RAM.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 01, 2009 @ 12:40 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-18-2003
status: Guru

It could be the battery, it might be a faulty DIMM (ram).
Both can be accessed through the same pane:

;JOOP!

Image Attachments
BatteryClassic.jpg
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 01, 2009 @ 12:42 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-18-2003
status: Guru

Zoom on the battery:

;JOOP!

Image Attachments
BatteryClassicOpen.jpg
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 02, 2009 @ 01:41 AM
poundaproblem
Total Posts:  13
Joined  11-17-2006
status: Regular

Thanks for the help, it was indeed the RAM, I removed them and it fired back up no problem, tried re-seating them and it froze again. Glad it wasnt all that major. ordering some in the AM. Thanks again!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 03, 2009 @ 10:21 AM
ojkid
Total Posts:  12
Joined  08-18-2007
status: Regular

i had this exact problem turns out one of the cables in the board was loose....open your ES and just make sure u tignten up all the ide cables u see and make sure they are sitted nicely in their slot

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ MotifES PLG150VL convert PLEASE HELP
Next Topic:

    Regarding adding expansion kit ››