mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "MO 6 >>> Error when trying to connect to Pro Tools"

     
Posted on: June 24, 2009 @ 03:24 PM
daxmaestro
Total Posts:  1
Joined  06-18-2009
status: Newcomer

Hi,

I’ve had the Motif 6 and now the Motif ES 6, and connected them via usb to pc, and got them up and running in Pro Tools with no problem.  A partner of mine has the MO 6 and is trying to get his running, but when he goes to Peripherals / Machine Control in Pro Tools and selects enable Yamaha MO - it says “You must assign an online output” or something like that.. Anyone know what this means?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 24, 2009 @ 09:24 PM
Tacman7
Total Posts:  680
Joined  06-16-2006
status: Guru

Did you install the generic midi driver from yamaha?

You have to do that on most every yamaha keyboard then it should just be there available in your midi ports after you turn your keyboard on.
So turn on the keyboard then start your DAW.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 25, 2009 @ 12:59 AM
BradWeber
Avatar
Total Posts:  14986
Joined  07-26-2002
status: Legend

Also did you setup the MO to communicate via USB rather than MIDI? You do this by setting the MIDI IN/OUT parameter in the [UTILITY]-->[F5] MIDI-->[SF4] OTHER dialog to USB (not MIDI). Also, after changing this parameter don’t forget to store it (by pressing [STORE]).

Regards,

Brad Weber

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Splits in Pattern Mode?
Next Topic:

    Using MO8 as the midi controller of NI B4II. ››