mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Anyway to midi swich away from track 1 in song mode"

     
Posted on: May 12, 2009 @ 11:58 PM
lbranflick
Total Posts:  4
Joined  03-07-2009
status: Newcomer

i know that i’ve seen it somewhere before that in song mode the Motif will always start up with Track 1 as the local channel. ie if I have a piano on track 1 I will play piano unless I manually select track 7 which has organ on it.

My Question, is there a midi command that will bring track 7 to the forfront for soloing without me having to manually selecting it?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 14, 2009 @ 02:34 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36620
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

No.

But what you can do is use the EXCHANGE TRACK Job. That is its function.

Press [SONG]
Press [JOB]
Press [F5] TRACK
Select JOB 02: EXCHANGE TRACK
Press [ENTER]
Exchange Track 07 with Track 01
Check the three option boxes… so you are exchanging all the data.
Press [ENTER] to execute.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 19, 2009 @ 05:34 PM
lbranflick
Total Posts:  4
Joined  03-07-2009
status: Newcomer

I guess I didn’t explain clearly.  I don’t want to swap tracks. I am presently playing on track 1 and the light for that track is lite. I want a midi command the will switch me to track 7 with the track 7 light lighting and the track 1 light going out. Of course I could simply depress the button for track 7 but I’m currently trying to get some girls attention and need to have it done automatically.  I know I could do a bank change on channel 1 but sometimes that doesn’t occur quickly enough.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 19, 2009 @ 05:50 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

I timed it,
it took me exactly .64031 seconds to depress the track button and play the next chord…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 20, 2009 @ 05:54 PM
lbranflick
Total Posts:  4
Joined  03-07-2009
status: Newcomer

The question remains, is there a midi command? Not interested in a workaround. There are several scenerios that I can use this on.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Effects on a recording sequence
Next Topic:

    Remote Control function on ES ››