mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Slaving ES to Pro Tools"

     
Posted on: April 15, 2009 @ 07:06 PM
Z3pup
Total Posts:  196
Joined  07-05-2004
status: Pro

Hi guys, sorry if this is not quite the appropriate place for the thread, but there are no forum sections specifically for Pro Tools.

I have Pro Tools 8 LE and an ES8.  What I would like to do is slave the Motif to PT so that I can sequence the midi information in PT, have the Motif play it, and record the audio back into PT.  I have it connected via USB.

I’m not so confused on the Motif end of things.  I go to Utility and set Sync to MIDI.  But in Pro Tools, I just don’t understand what parameters to adjust… machine control, what ports to set everything to (there are Motif ES ports and also “emulated” ports of the Motif ES as well).  Under Setup in PT, there’s a MIDI Studio Setup that looks related.  There’s also Peripherals section that looks promising.  I’m just not sure where to go and what to adjust.

You guys are my only way right now of figuring this out, so if someone has done this before, I’d really appreciate the help!  Thanks!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 15, 2009 @ 07:13 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

I won’t be at my XS again until tomorrow am but, If no one answers by then, I’ll get you an answer…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 15, 2009 @ 08:44 PM
Z3pup
Total Posts:  196
Joined  07-05-2004
status: Pro

Thanks so much, I can’t tell you how aggravating it is to not be able to set it up correctly, especially when I’m know it’s a pretty basic thing.  Thanks again.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 16, 2009 @ 04:44 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

I’m still researching the question. Having made all the logical settings (From Setup>Peripherals>MTC & MMC, it stills is not controlling the XS transport.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 16, 2009 @ 06:19 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Okzee,

there’s problems: first read what Digi says- In This Link

But removing the Yamaha driver’s no possibility for me…

Then, Perhaps, This Will Work

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 17, 2009 @ 01:14 AM
Z3pup
Total Posts:  196
Joined  07-05-2004
status: Pro

Hey motif8mine, thanks for your help.  I had actually seen that post on digidesign’s webite.  I ended up going out and buying a midi cable because I’m really tired of being constricted to mixing everything directly on the motif.  So everything is pretty much working as expected, with the exception that if I’m in Pattern Mode on the ES, and just hit play in pro tools, they sync, but no audio is coming out (even when the track is record-enabled in PT).  However, when I actually hit the record button, and start recording in pro tools, I can hear sound just fine.  I dunno, I suppose I can live with that.

On another note, it seems like either Digidesign or Yamaha dropped the ball with the USB-Midi driver compatibility issue in Pro Tools.  I mean, we’re not talking about some low end keyboard; this is trying to sync a common pro workstation keyboard up to a common pro DAW.  Lame.  To be honest, except for backwards compatibility with older MIDI-capable instruments, I’m not sure why MIDI cables aren’t being phased out and replaced with USB.  USB is more robust, isn’t it?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 17, 2009 @ 01:56 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Ptro Tools is not my primary DAW so, I don’t use it to sync my XS. However, via USB I do have full functionality, in that all Ports are visible and functional. Again, with the exception of syncing.

I will be a cold day somewhere :) before Digidesign worries about the software and hardware being compatible with any other manufacturer. It has its tight little circle and that’s it.

When you say you can’t hear it: are you choosing the proper MIDI In/Out Ports and corresponding channels from the MIDI Instrument I/O strip? Below are links to how mine looks via USB… Yours’ would probably have the name of your Audio / MIDI interface…

Egs.- Simply clicking on software instrument should cause the XS to transmit to them. For MIDI Tracks (which will be sent back to the ES), as for the I/O of the MIDI channel strip Adjust The Input As Follows selecting the corresponding channel that will control the ES.

Likewise For The Output

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 17, 2009 @ 01:59 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Oh, I forgot: yes, USB give you multiple port functionality and the MIDI cable does not…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 17, 2009 @ 04:16 PM
nbadesign
Avatar
Total Posts:  994
Joined  08-20-2007
status: Guru
Z3pup - 17 April 2009 01:14 AM

To be honest, except for backwards compatibility with older MIDI-capable instruments, I’m not sure why MIDI cables aren’t being phased out and replaced with USB.  USB is more robust, isn’t it?

While MIDI cable (5pin) could only send/receive data from 16 MIDI channels (or you could say instruments), USB is possible to use 16*8=128 channels!!! For instance, your Motif are using 4 ports with 16 channels per port giving you possibility to send MIDI notes/commands over channel 1 (which is standard), to use port 2 for plug-in boards (ES and classic Motif only), port 3 for controling DAW (ProTOOLS in your case) and port 4 for communication with Multi part editor in Studio Manager.
Since you are intenting to play MIDI data over USB from ProTools and than to record audio data, I would like to say that you couldn’t do all that with USB, since USB is used only for transmitting MIDI data. In that case you should connect your audio outputs on Motif to your sound card in computer, but you should have a very good card to do all this at the same time. Beter solution is to buy mLAN interface since you could send 14 audio data channels and 2 master stereo channels at the same time with MIDI data! Yes, only over one firewire cable! You should go to http://www.mlancentral.com/ and check some video info about.

Alex

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 17, 2009 @ 08:41 PM
Z3pup
Total Posts:  196
Joined  07-05-2004
status: Pro

@ motif8mine:  I’ll check on that in a bit, thanks for the pics!

@nbadesign:  I have an MBox 2 Pro, so the audio from my ES is going into that, from which it is monitored and recorded.  Things are actually working fairly smoothly since I got the MIDI cable hooked up, though I will say it’s a bit of a pain not having Pro Tools slaved to the Motif.  Nothing to complain too much about though.  I’ve known about mLan too, but it seems that the original module for the ES is not available anymore.  Oh well.  Thanks for the info on the USB stuff!

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Loading MIDI FILES on MOTIF ES6/Voices are out of Order?
Next Topic:

    MIDI to DAW??? HELP!!! ››