mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "logic and motif xs"

     
Posted on: March 15, 2009 @ 06:03 PM
dream2u2@yahoo.com
Total Posts:  35
Joined  12-30-2008
status: Regular

hi i am using logic pro 7.2 and 8..the question i want to ask is this..i do sequencing in logic...so what i want to do is use the voice of a logic instrument say accoustic guitar in track one..with all its effects in xs..record the audio and midi thats being transmitted from the xs into logic..and do my adjustment there instead of the sequencer in the xs so that i can use the total qulaity effects of the xs into logic...can it be done/..then do the next instrument of my choice on track 2...i hope i said this alright..cos i love the quality of the sound coming from the xs and i feel if i did the sequence in the xs some quality would be lost...alos in voice mode would it receive on differnt channels?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 15, 2009 @ 07:46 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Ok, I’m totally lost. You want to record Logic Instruments in the XS???
Why???

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 16, 2009 @ 05:19 AM
dream2u2@yahoo.com
Total Posts:  35
Joined  12-30-2008
status: Regular

sorry i meant motif xs..not logic

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 16, 2009 @ 09:59 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

There is not enough info here. What XS do you have? How are you connected to the MAC? And, are you trying to do this from voice mode?

  [ Ignore ]