mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "XS6 and Logic Express 8"

     
Posted on: March 03, 2009 @ 06:38 AM
DiegoE
Total Posts:  10
Joined  11-15-2005
status: Newcomer

Hello, I’m kind of new to Logic ... I did search on the Forum regarding this subject but still have some doubts I would appreciate someone can clarify for me.

I have an XS6, a Macbook Pro, Logic Express 8 and a Motu Ultralite. The way I have it connected now, the XS6 is connected to the Ultralite via MIDI, and it sends and received perfectly, meaning I can use it as a controller to play Logic instruments.

What I don’t know how to do is, record the XS as MIDI in Logic and have the right set up to see all the patches in Logic, and also control Logic with the XS. I did put Logic on Ultilty but it is not responding ... I guess it has to do with the Environment, but as I said I’m new to Logic and this feature is quite complicated ... at least for me.

I’ve read other posts where I found environment files for the XS8, but still not sure how it works ... Can soemone explain how to set up the environment for the XS6 ? is there a tutorial to go to ?

Sorry for the long post and thanks in advance for your help.
Diego

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 03, 2009 @ 10:32 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

The XS6 is connected to the Ultralite via MIDI

A quick suggestion, connect your XS to the Mac via USB. This allows all of the midi ports to be functional. (reference page 43 & 44 in the manual). You can also take advantage of Studio Manager while working in Logic… And, this is critical to being able to control Logic from the XS… it also allows MIDI signals to flow through the XS to devices connected to the XS MIDI Thru Port. (I believe it’s the Thru Port, I’m not at my keyboard right now)

What I don’t know how to do is, record the XS as MIDI in Logic

1) Logic Pro 8 will recognize any device setup in OS X’s Audio Midi Setup. When properly installed, the Yamaha USB Driver should be auto-configured by Audio Midi Setup; and, it will appear there. It will be grayed out unless the Motif is connected.

2) Audio Midi Setup will recognize the USB driver but, not the keyboard. It must be manually setup in AMS. (So from the Desktop, hold down both ‘Command’ + ‘Shift’ + ‘U’. Open the Audio MIDI Setup. Choose the MIDI Devices Tab. Select ‘Add Device’. An item appears called ‘new external device’. Double-click the first device. Type ‘MotifXS6’ as the Device Name. You can select Yamaha as the manufacturer. Apply the changes and close)

3) Move it (the Motif Device) directly under the Yamaha USB Driver Device (it should be there once the driver is installed correctly). (There is at least one set of small triangles at the bottom which represent MIDI ports. Place your cursor at the left downfacing triangle (out port) and drag to the left triangle of the Motif Device (in port). It draws a cable. Draw just the one and- Close ‘AMS’)

4) Open Logic 8 and create an external MIDI track; the Motif should appear in the Media / Library as an option… (more than one Motif port will be shown; select the one that has the exact name as the device in you setup in AMS. The 1-16 correspond to your XS Midi channels)

5) To record more than one midi channel at a time, you must do the following: From the Logic ToolBar select ‘Settings’ {or File> Project Settings}; Click the Recording Tab; check the Auto Demix By Channel… When you create additional external tracks for the Motif. Select the Motif Instrument from the library as stated above and the corresponding Midi Channel.

When each track is record enabled, the Midi should be distributed to the proper channels- you will notice this when recording stops… Of course, follow the Motif Manual’s instructions about turning off ‘Local’, etc…

the right set up to see all the patches in Logic

I’ve read other posts where I found environment files for the XS8, but still not sure how it works

Basically, the environment is a Logic song that contains no data, only work in the environment, empty audio, software and external MIDI tracks, etc… Open it and save it as a template after adjusting it to your liking. Use it when starting new songs in order to be able to call up XS patch names. After creating External Midi Tracks, double-click on the icon in the track header. It opens a pop-up window with patch names. Change the bank as necessary and click on the patch name in order to select. Close the window… This will work with your new songs only. I won’t address old songs now…

and also control Logic with the XS

The steps above are required into order to properly multi-track record midi. When followed, Logic sets up the XS MIDI Port #2 as a control surface.

I did put Logic on Ultilty but it is not responding

I’m not quite sure what utility is…
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 04, 2009 @ 06:16 AM
DiegoE
Total Posts:  10
Joined  11-15-2005
status: Newcomer

Thank you very much for such a detailed reply. Really appreciate it.

I will try it and if anything else comes up I will bother you again.

Thanks !!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 05, 2009 @ 08:31 AM
DiegoE
Total Posts:  10
Joined  11-15-2005
status: Newcomer

So, here’s an update.
I was able to connect the XS via USB instead of MIDI, and I was able to both play Logic instruments with XS keyboard, and control Logic with the XS. Excellent.
What I couldn’t do yet is play the XS midi into Logic ... I went to the AMS and the Yamaha midi driver is not showing up ... although the XS is there and the 4 ports show up in Logic ... I could not connect it to the YAmaha midi driver drawing the cable as you suggested.
But when I go yo System Preferences, in the Other category, the Yamaha midi driver is showing up, so, not sure why it does not appear on the AMS ... Any ideas ?

Thanks,

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 05, 2009 @ 08:59 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

You don’t mention that you created the XS Device. Did you follow all the instructions, exactly as stated?

If you did not physically create the XS Device, it is not there. It does not show up automatically. The device you are seeing is the USB Driver. It shows up with four ports (on the bottom of the device). The XS6 Device, when created will show one port (on the top of the device)

Logic sees the USB Driver but not the XS6 keyboard, that is why is must be created in the AMS and the one cable drawn from the USB Driver Port 1 Out to the XS6 Port 1 In…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 06, 2009 @ 08:08 AM
DiegoE
Total Posts:  10
Joined  11-15-2005
status: Newcomer

Got it, I thought the Motif XS showing up was the XS and not the MIDI driver. I did what you said step by step, got the XS showing up in Logic, but the only thing still missing is ... sound ...
I see midi is being transmitted when I play a key but I can’t hear the sounds on the motif ... maybe it has to do with midi channels being assigned ? not sure ... but I can’t hear the motif, and if I hit record and try to play still nothing is being recorded on Logic ...

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 06, 2009 @ 02:15 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru
DiegoE - 06 March 2009 08:08 AM

I did what you said step by step, got the XS showing up in Logic, but the only thing still missing is ... sound ...
I see midi is being transmitted ... maybe it has to do with midi channels being assigned ? not sure ... but I can’t hear the motif, and if I hit record and try to play still nothing is being recorded on Logic ...

Alright, simple question- your XS is hooked up to an amp correct? :) (Sometimes we overlook simple things)

Second, when you say step by step, You have created the external MIDI track(s)? Four Midi ports should show up in your Library when you create the external MIDI tracks. Click the one that has the same exact name that you named your XS Device in AMS. For clarity, you can go back and rename it but, the others typically will have a much longer name. For instance, mine reads: USB XS8 YAMAHA MOTIF… Then select the MIDI channel you want that track to control in the XS…

Ps. a way to check the ports: via USB the XS uses Port 1 for its transmit and receive of MIDI notes, controllers, etc… Port 2 is used to control the DAW… Port 3 functions as MIDI Thru… Port 4 is for the Studio Manager… So, after creating the Ext. MIDI track, in the inspector, click on the triangle that contains the name of the port you selected (so that it faces down)… (this name changes as you change ports). If you click on the double triangles next to port, it will reveal your currently selected port and the full port names…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 06, 2009 @ 02:32 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

PS, the local on should be turned to off for most applications in Logic. Or, to do it quickly press the SEQ SETUP button, and select 2 or 3 depending on whether you are using the XS’s internal sequencer. Then press the Store button...

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 07, 2009 @ 07:47 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

wow,
I just opened this forum and it said your reply was posted

11 months, 4 weeks, 2 days, 9 hours, 39 minutes ago

How’d that happen? I check the pm… I guess I need to get used to doing that…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 07, 2009 @ 07:57 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Ok, now your post is under mine: STER-RANGE Things are happening in the Motifator: Logic Forum…

I checked for your pm but nothing is showing up in my inbox…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 07, 2009 @ 07:57 PM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced
motif8mine - 06 March 2009 02:32 PM

PS, the local on should be turned to off for most applications in Logic. Or, to do it quickly press the SEQ SETUP button, and select 2 or 3 depending on whether you are using the XS’s internal sequencer. Then press the Store button...

Hi motif8 mine I sent you A pm regarding this same thing . hope you can help me

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 09, 2009 @ 05:24 AM
DiegoE
Total Posts:  10
Joined  11-15-2005
status: Newcomer

Hi motif8mine, thanks for your detailed info. I didn’t have time to work on this over the weekend but will try again later and get back to you. The instrument is correctly created and yes it has a different name than the rest of the others showing up, simply MOTIF XS.

I’m probably doing something wrong with the ports ... Regarding the amp thing ... the simple obvious things ... answer is no ... I don’t have it connected to an amp ... and I guess that’s why there is no audio ... right ? I’m working on headphones actually but I assume I should have the audio out of the motif connected to my Ultralite interface ... right ? Now, if I don’t see midi notes being recorded it means something besides the audio not being plugged is wrong, right ? that’s why I think it has to do with the ports ...

I will work on it and will let you know. Thanks again !

P.S.: not sure why the dates of the posts were going crazy ...

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 09, 2009 @ 07:15 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru
DiegoE - 09 March 2009 05:24 AM

I’m probably doing something wrong with the ports ... Regarding the amp thing ... the simple obvious things ... answer is no ... I don’t have it connected to an amp ... and I guess that’s why there is no audio ... right ? I’m working on headphones actually but I assume I should have the audio out of the motif connected to my Ultralite interface… right ?

In order to hear both the XS and output of Logic at the same time, yes. One option is to use earphones into the MAC and the audio output of the XS into the Ultralite… CORRECTION: Actually the earphones should be plugged into the Ultralite!

Now, if I don’t see midi notes being recorded it means something besides the audio not being plugged is wrong, right ? that’s why I think it has to do with the ports

Yes… you should be able to record MIDI to both software instrument tracks and External MIDI Tracks

P.S.: not sure why the dates of the posts were going crazy ...

Actually, I was referring the bbsounds’ post. I replied to him @ 6:47pm and added another post even later but, his post appears below mine in the forum…

  [ Ignore ]