mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Catalina compatibility"

     
Posted on: August 14, 2020 @ 10:07 AM
RobinVT
Avatar
Total Posts:  171
Joined  01-16-2012
status: Pro

Before I upgrade my MacBook Pro to Catalina, I would like to know if there have been any problems with compatibility with the Motif XF.  That means all VST plug-ins, Cubase AI8 , Motif XF editor(stand alone), basically anything.

I am running Sierra and since everything works fine with the XF, I hate to update.  But since life goes on and I really don’t want a new Mac right now, I am going to have to upgrade my software to stay in real time.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 14, 2020 @ 01:07 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11531
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

A problem with Catalina is that 32-bit applications don’t work with it. That means users of the FW16E (or updated mLAN16E2) FireWire interface should stick with earlier Mac OS versions, since there isn’t as of yet a 64-bit version of the YSFW driver for Catalina.

Note that the most recent YSFW Driver currently available only supports up to OS 10.14…
https://usa.yamaha.com/support/updates/index.html?c=music_production&k=Motif+XF

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 14, 2020 @ 05:08 PM
RobinVT
Avatar
Total Posts:  171
Joined  01-16-2012
status: Pro

Thanks for the info.  Guess I’ll stay put.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 28, 2020 @ 07:05 AM
RobinVT
Avatar
Total Posts:  171
Joined  01-16-2012
status: Pro

Any compatibility problems with the XF going from High Sierra to Mojave?
Just want to see if any Motif users are experiencing any trouble.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 28, 2020 @ 09:47 AM
hobbit
Total Posts:  45
Joined  06-18-2008
status: Regular

No trouble here.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 28, 2020 @ 11:41 AM
RobinVT
Avatar
Total Posts:  171
Joined  01-16-2012
status: Pro

Are you running Cubase?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 30, 2020 @ 02:05 AM
hobbit
Total Posts:  45
Joined  06-18-2008
status: Regular

No, I run Logic Pro X (10.5.1). But since the connection is made on the layer of the Audio-MIDI-Setup it should be working for any application.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Question on MIDI
Next Topic:

    Motif XF pattern - choosing scene resets voice to grand piano ››