mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Permanent FireWire setup"

     
Posted on: January 13, 2020 @ 03:01 PM
richie1027
Avatar
Total Posts:  632
Joined  10-14-2008
status: Guru

I’m wondering (haven’t tried of course) whether it’s possible to configure the XF so that all 16 track outputs are assigned to FW 1-16” AND that any midi file imported will automatically adapt to that configuration. 

Many thanks gentlemen (and ladies if you’re out there!)

Rich

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 13, 2020 @ 04:33 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11200
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

I’ll admit to being a bit unsure what you’re asking about. I hope the following is helpful.

Track output selections for the FW16E are limited to a stereo pair (L+R) plus up to 14 other assignments, either as mono FW1 through FW14, or stereo pairs FW1+2 through FW13+14. FW15 and FW16 don’t exist.
See http://www.motifator.com/index.php/support/view/motif_xf_routing_parts_via_firewire

You could configure an unused Song location so that the Output Select settings in the Mixing are as you desire and STORE it there. You could then copy that Song Mixing to any other location, keeping the original one untouched. Importing an SMF shouldn’t change the output settings.

By the way, Mix Templates can be useful to store customized Mixing setups…
http://www.motifator.com/index.php/support/view/mix_templates
...but I don’t think they retain all Parameters - Output Select seems not to be stored.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 13, 2020 @ 07:37 PM
richie1027
Avatar
Total Posts:  632
Joined  10-14-2008
status: Guru

Thank you for prompt reply.  Since I picked up a DAW that was compatible with my cognitive workings, I’ve neglected some XF recall.  Each time I wanted to send a midi to PC, I did what you described.....set output from L/R for each track to FW 1-16
Never dawned on me to save those setting as template and see if it’d work with importing other files.  I’ll see how it goes,

Appreciative as always for your knowledge and suggestions. 

Rich

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 14, 2020 @ 06:17 PM
richie1027
Avatar
Total Posts:  632
Joined  10-14-2008
status: Guru

Thx 5PINDIN.  It worked.  I made a couple backups but it sure saves a boatload of time. 

Incidentally, I just noticed your status as a legend.  Not too many mortals can claim that honor!  On a serious tone, you earned it.

Ciao

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 14, 2020 @ 06:35 PM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3103
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
richie1027 - 14 January 2020 06:17 PM

...Incidentally, I just noticed your status as a legend.  Not too many mortals can claim that honor!  On a serious tone, you earned it.

Yes, Legend indeed!

I would add “stalwart” as a prefix to that Legend status!

Stalwart Legend

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 14, 2020 @ 06:40 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11200
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

You’re welcome. I’m glad that approach did the trick, and thanks for the kind words, Rich.

Edit: Thanks also to cmayhle.

I hope to continue to live up to expectations.  :-)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2020 @ 03:22 PM
RobinVT
Avatar
Total Posts:  164
Joined  01-16-2012
status: Pro

One thought, maybe Yamaha could get you a MacBook, then you could be the GURU Master of both PC worlds...Thena legend indeed! hahah just kidding.

Thanks for all your help on this forum, 5pin

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2020 @ 04:24 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11200
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
RobinVT - 15 January 2020 03:22 PM

One thought, maybe Yamaha could get you a MacBook, then you could be the GURU Master of both PC worlds...Thena legend indeed! hahah just kidding.

My first personal computer was a Radio Shack TRS-80 (model 1), about 1979. A few years later I bought a TRS-80 Model 4. Then I got a Commodore 64, which was the first computer I interfaced to a synth (Fender Chroma Polaris) and did some related programming. Next an acquaintance who was upgrading gave me their IBM PC (original model), so you can “blame” them for why I’m a “PC guy”. I’ve since stuck with various PC/Windows configurations, mostly because I was able to build up my own PCs. I stopped doing that when I was able to easily obtain used commercially built Pentium II/III/4 models. Friends and relatives keep trying to convince me to go beyond Pentium 4 units running Windows XP Pro, but that level of system serves my MIDI needs.

So I don’t have anything against Macs, I just initially had more access to Windows machines, and I’m getting old and stuck in my ways.  :-)

By the way, the only thing Yamaha has ever given me was a Cubase AI 4 disc because the XS I bought didn’t have one. All other Yamaha gear I have (and that’s several pieces) was purchased by me. I’m not complaining, and I don’t want that situation to change. I just want to clarify that I participate here because I enjoy doing so (well, most of the time  ;-)  ).

(Sorry to get so far off the FW setup topic.)

 

RobinVT -

Thanks for all your help on this forum, 5pin

No problem, glad to - it helps to keep my brain from aging too much.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2020 @ 11:35 AM
RobinVT
Avatar
Total Posts:  164
Joined  01-16-2012
status: Pro

I know you don’t have an affiliation with Yamaha, but with all the help you give here, it would be a nice gesture...just saying.  You’re helping them sell their products.

Their website, I find, is not as user friendly as this one.

I just remembered, my first computer was a TI-99A. I programmed in basic language.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Semi-newbie questions
Next Topic:

    Several voices have no sound ››