mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "No sound on song playback"

     
Posted on: November 07, 2019 @ 02:30 PM
ozzlvlosis
Total Posts:  6
Joined  02-03-2019
status: Newcomer

I’ve send a file of all my songs to Yamaha to be analyzed but I figured I’d ask for help on here as well. Suddenly when I press playback on the transport to play a song I’ve recorded, the bar moves but there is no sound regardless of whether it’s through my interface and computer or with just the headphones plugged in. The keys generate sounds on each track but there is no sound at all when playing a whole song back

I’ve backed up my songs and factory reset and the demo songs generate audio so I have confirmed there is nothing wrong with the equipment itself.

However I’m concerned that when I reload my “All Songs” file they’re gonna go back to not generating audio

The rep I spoke to believes I may have accidentally changed a setting that affected all of the recorded songs on .y keyboard.

If anyone has any insight I would greatly appreciate it

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 07, 2019 @ 06:46 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11030
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

Load your “All Songs” file, and verify that the problem still occurs.
If so, here’s one possible thing to check…
Press [UTILITY] > [F5](Control) > [SF2](MIDI)
Try setting MIDI Sync to ”internal”, which is correct when the XS is used standalone. Other settings may be appropriate when used with external control.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 09, 2019 @ 03:58 PM
ozzlvlosis
Total Posts:  6
Joined  02-03-2019
status: Newcomer

So I started loading songs one by one. The first song played. The 2nd didnt.

The settings that are different are in these 2 pictures. The song that’s not playing any sound is

Track Int Switch All Off

Any idea how to change that to all on?

Image Attachments
Photo_2019-11-09_06-56-48_PM.jpg
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 09, 2019 @ 04:15 PM
ozzlvlosis
Total Posts:  6
Joined  02-03-2019
status: Newcomer

Found it. For some reason all the internals were unchecked on the track tab

No clue how this could have happened on multiple tracks but I will have to manually check them off on each track

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 09, 2019 @ 07:47 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11030
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

There’s no need to manually reset each track. From Song mode…
1) Press [SEQ SETUP], select number 1, press [STORE], then [EXIT]
2) For each Song that has the problem, press [SEQ SETUP] > [ENTER] > [EXIT],
   then press [STORE] > [ENTER] > [YES]
3) Save a new “All” file

Step #1 makes Sequencer Setup 1 the default.
Step #2 applies it to any selected Song.
Step #3 creates an “All” file that doesn’t restore the problem when loaded.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ MIDI Drops Out
Next Topic:

    water pipes recycler distinctive material ››