mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "How to Make transferred Flash memory board samples visible Motif XF"

     
Posted on: June 12, 2019 @ 10:42 AM
keyman@usa.net
Avatar
Total Posts:  69
Joined  07-28-2006
status: Experienced

Hi,

I recently moved a flash board from one Motif XF to another. The receiving unit already had a flash board.  The receiving unit is my ‘home base’ Motif XF unit; the donating unit is a ‘road use’ Motif XF.  This means that both boards have the identical samples loaded. 

When I inserted the second flash board into the home base and use Utility -> Flash. I see the samples on the home unit F1, but the road F2 does not list any content. The size information suggests that the sample are present.

How to get the contents of F2 to be visible?

I found this link with great help from 5pinDIN. My current situation is slightly different but probably related. I want to avoid screwing up. [I have thumb drive backups.]

http://www.motifator.com/index.php/forum/viewthread/472961/

As always thanks for help and links to previous posts or documentation that I may have overlooked.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 13, 2019 @ 09:35 AM
keyman@usa.net
Avatar
Total Posts:  69
Joined  07-28-2006
status: Experienced

SOLVED!

Load
FL1 > FL2 without sample

8-)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 17, 2019 @ 07:13 PM
richie1027
Avatar
Total Posts:  613
Joined  10-14-2008
status: Guru

I’ve lost track of how many times I’ve posted a query similar to yours only to find/determine the solution before anyone else had a chance to reply. 

I’m told this is a sign of advanced intelligence.  At least that’s what I tell myself.

Glad you “found” the solution.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 17, 2019 @ 09:37 PM
Ryansmith030
Avatar
Total Posts:  1
Joined  06-17-2019
status: Newcomer

Norton is a top-rated brand in the antivirus industry. To get Norton protection, just log on to norton.com/setup

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 18, 2019 @ 04:38 AM
keyman@usa.net
Avatar
Total Posts:  69
Joined  07-28-2006
status: Experienced
richie1027 - 17 June 2019 07:13 PM

I’ve lost track of how many times I’ve posted a query similar to yours only to find/determine the solution before anyone else had a chance to reply. 

I’m told this is a sign of advanced intelligence.  At least that’s what I tell myself.

Glad you “found” the solution.

8-)

  [ Ignore ]