mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "How to copy a performance into a song already containing a performance (track 1-4)?"

     
Posted on: October 13, 2018 @ 05:35 AM
Dionysos
Total Posts:  46
Joined  01-07-2018
status: Regular

Updated after 3 minutes: I found the solution here http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/musical-instruments/keyboards/synthesizers/sy-moxf/moxf8/10719/8987/

However I need to still know which of the boxes I need to tick when copying. I don’t know if the reverb (must be the system effect) or the insertion effects is where the desired effect origins. I don’t know which other boxes are necessary. If I tick them all then will it affect other parts as well?

ANOTHER PROBLEM arisen: WHen I click SOng-Seq Transport-Rec-Play then despite I just have set it to replace, it simply plays back though the REc and Play button are both lighted.

I then choose SOng-Mixing then Track-Clear track- Check part 1-4 one at the time and erease the tracks. Ok now my mixing settings were deleted as well.

I thought I did not need to clear the tracks to make another recording. Is there not a better way not affecting all the parameters and the voices, which I happende to delete as well.
I thougt REPLACE would spare me of such trouble.
.............................................................................
I wish to copy another performance into track 5-7, to use when creating a song, the reason being that the guitar in this performance, although being the same as that in track 4, sounds better. I don’t know which settings makes it sound better but perhaps the reverb.

If I copy it into the song will this reverb then be maintained, and will it affect all the other voices/part (I guess its called at this stage right?)? Perhaps that is being the system effects affecting all. But can’t I use reverb as an insertion effect which does not affect the other sounds?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 13, 2018 @ 06:17 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10418
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
Dionysos - 13 October 2018 05:35 AM

Updated after 3 minutes: I found the solution here http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/musical-instruments/keyboards/synthesizers/sy-moxf/moxf8/10719/8987/

However I need to still know which of the boxes I need to tick when copying. I don’t know if the reverb (must be the system effect) or the insertion effects is where the desired effect origins. I don’t know which other boxes are necessary. If I tick them all then will it affect other parts as well?

ANOTHER PROBLEM arisen: I set the volume of the various parts to balance them and clicked Store. I used the short cut by simultaneously clicking the two effect buttons (where the 8 knobs are) then adjusting the vol by turning the 4 knobs. WHY AFTER COPYING A PERFORMANCE INTO TRACK 5-7 are they now all 100???
.............................................................................
I wish to copy another performance into track 5-7, to use when creating a song, the reason being that the guitar in this performance, although being the same as that in track 4, sounds better. I don’t know which settings makes it sound better but perhaps the reverb.

If I copy it into the song will this reverb then be maintained, and will it affect all the other voices/part (I guess its called at this stage right?)? Perhaps that is being the system effects affecting all. But can’t I use reverb as an insertion effect which does not affect the other sounds?

Why start another thread when the topic was already being discussed?
http://www.motifator.com/index.php/forum/viewthread/480709/
Did you read my reply there, and look at the thread I linked to in that post? If not, you might want to do so.

[RANT] Lately I get the feeling that I’m wasting my time on Motifator.  :-(  [/RANT]

The EFFECT [INSERTION] and [SYSTEM] buttons can be used to turn off those effects, one at a time, helping to determine which is contributing to the overall sound.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 13, 2018 @ 06:21 AM
Dionysos
Total Posts:  46
Joined  01-07-2018
status: Regular

I discovered it while you were answering, so we crossed each other. Look above. I experiment all the time and sometimes I find the solution.

Well I already have been searching a solution for days and ran out of energy.

:::::
ANOTHER PROBLEM arisen: WHen I click SOng-Seq Transport-Rec-Play then despite I just have set it to replace, it simply plays back though the REc and Play button are both lighted.

I then choose SOng-Mixing then Track-Clear track- Check part 1-4 one at the time and erease the tracks. Ok now my mixing settings were deleted as well.

I thought I did not need to clear the tracks to make another recording. Is there not a better way not affecting all the parameters and the voices, which I happened to delete as well.
I thought REPLACE would spare me of such trouble.

Ok now I see I wrote you some days ago. I didn’t think this was relevant anymore.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 13, 2018 @ 06:33 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10418
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
Dionysos - 13 October 2018 06:21 AM

I discovered it while you were answering, so we crossed each other. Look above. I experiment all the time and sometimes I find the solution.

Well I already have been searching a solution for days and ran out of energy.

Please stop editing your posts and changing the contents to such a degree - following the thread becomes frustrating for anyone reading it.

Perhaps someone else will reply. I’m done with this topic.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 13, 2018 @ 06:51 AM
Dionysos
Total Posts:  46
Joined  01-07-2018
status: Regular

I am not used to being answered that fast, though it is positive. Txs for the help. I read the links you provided. I had actually posted on Yamahasynth.com but moved it to here because it always gives error when posting. Also I am in another country and don’t have a clue as to when you are operative. For people like you’s sake I will consider writing in a doc before posting. I have been used to response times of days.

ALso after I post it if I suddenly get a step further, it means less to resolve for you, hence I correct it immediately to avoid wasting your time on things already resolved.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ How to add voices from a performance into a song?
Next Topic:

    New keyboard suggestions ››