mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Flash Memory Size Issue"

     
Posted on: July 13, 2018 @ 02:09 AM
dv01
Total Posts:  38
Joined  07-27-2012
status: Regular

Hi everyone and experts,

When I do save All with Sample the size is a little bit over 510MB.  How can I clear up something so the size will fit my extra flash(travel purpose only)?  I don’t use UDR (drums) so can I remove some of them?

Thanks for your help.

Shane

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 13, 2018 @ 10:17 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10417
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

Some additional information would be helpful.

Based on your post, it seems that you have more than one flash module, and that the one you want to use for “travel” is 512MB in size (which would have a capacity of 510MB after being formatted). Is that correct?

Presuming that you have another flash module, mounted in the XF, what size is it and how much of it is being used? Press [UTILITY] > [F6](Flash). What are the “Total size” and “Free size” shown?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 13, 2018 @ 12:19 PM
dv01
Total Posts:  38
Joined  07-27-2012
status: Regular

Hi 5pinDIN,

Yes.  I have one mounted in the XF which has 1G capacity.  And the one I use for travel has size of 510MB.  I want to trim down when I save all a little bit so it can fit my travel flash.  Right now the size after I save is around 530MB which is little bit bigger.

Thanks for your help.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 13, 2018 @ 03:22 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10417
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
dv01 - 13 July 2018 12:19 PM

Hi 5pinDIN,

Yes.  I have one mounted in the XF which has 1G capacity.  And the one I use for travel has size of 510MB.  I want to trim down when I save all a little bit so it can fit my travel flash.  Right now the size after I save is around 530MB which is little bit bigger.

Thanks for your help.

OK - but you didn’t answer one of my questions…
Press [UTILITY] > [F6](Flash). What are the “Total size” and “Free size” shown?

I presume that with a 1GB module, the “Total Size” is 1022MB. What is the “Free size”?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 13, 2018 @ 04:03 PM
dv01
Total Posts:  38
Joined  07-27-2012
status: Regular

I am sorry.  Is there a way I can delete some of the voices or samples that I don’t use to clear thing up?

Total size: 1022M
Free size: 518M

Thanks,

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 13, 2018 @ 07:04 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10417
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

1022MB - 518MB = 504MB in the 1GB flash module.

Since that’s under 510MB, the contents should fit a 512MB module.

Did you try loading it, or did you assume that because your saved “All” file is about 530MB that it wouldn’t fit? Data other than samples can increase the size of an “All” file.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 14, 2018 @ 03:15 AM
dv01
Total Posts:  38
Joined  07-27-2012
status: Regular

You were right.  I will travel tomorrow and play a gig and will know if it fits or not. I just assumed by looking at the numbers.  Thanks again for your your tips 5pinDin.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 14, 2018 @ 10:20 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10417
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
dv01 - 14 July 2018 03:15 AM

You were right.  I will travel tomorrow and play a gig and will know if it fits or not. I just assumed by looking at the numbers.  Thanks again for your your tips 5pinDin.

Why will it be tomorrow before you’ll know if things fit?

I’m going to try to “read between the lines” here (correct me if I’ve got this wrong)…

It seems you’re going to be using a rental (backline) XF, mounting your 512MB flash module in it, and then loading the “All” file. That approach is time consuming (to load the samples) and could be risky if things don’t go smoothly.

If I have things correct…
What I would do is remove the 1 GB module from your own XF, and install the 512MB one as FL1. Format the 512MB if that hasn’t already been done. Than load the “All” file with the following Load options (at bottom right of screen):
USR > USR
FL1 > FL1
FL2 > FL2
Verify that things work as expected. If OK, remove the 512MB module and put back the 1 GB.

At the venue, install your 512MB module as FL1 in the XF you’ll be using. Then set the following Load options (at bottom right of screen)…
USR > USR
FL1 > FL1 without sample (because they’re already on your module)
FL2 > FL2
...and load your “All” file.

Done that way, since the samples are already on the module you bring, loading of Voices, etc., is fast, rather than waiting for samples to load.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 14, 2018 @ 04:26 PM
dv01
Total Posts:  38
Joined  07-27-2012
status: Regular

I just learned something new from you 5pinDIN.  Anyway, I have the old ALL file I can use in case the new file doesn’t work LOL.  Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 16, 2018 @ 04:58 AM
motidave
Total Posts:  426
Joined  10-03-2010
status: Enthusiast

Why don’t you just take your primary 1G flash board along with an All File w/o Samples on USB stick?  Just don’t like taking it out?

If you do add more samples to your 1G and surpass 510M ... your only choice will become to delete some waveforms (samples) you don’t need for the gig (I think).  you could use Melas waveform SW to save the All file from the “1G” setup to your pc, then delete some unneeded content and save that file to USB - then format your 512M flash so its clean and load the file.

A lot of work vs just taking your 1G flash as is, Which again begs the assumption - why not just take your current working 1G flash board?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 16, 2018 @ 05:03 AM
motidave
Total Posts:  426
Joined  10-03-2010
status: Enthusiast

One piece of 5-Pin’s advice is crucial.  You want to load those waveforms onto your travel 512M board BEFORE you fly to a gig.  It will take a long time to load - could be over a half hour ... maybe even longer. 

Once the waveforms are pre-installed, you then arrive at the gig and put the USB flash in and load All without samples - in less than a minute.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 16, 2018 @ 02:41 PM
dv01
Total Posts:  38
Joined  07-27-2012
status: Regular

It worked.  It had enough space when I loaded the new file.  Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Loaded Voices affecting PRE sounds.
Next Topic:

    XF8 tone generator doubles VI notes ››