mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Cubase Voice mode track and rack questions"

     
Posted on: February 13, 2018 @ 10:20 AM
iRan
Total Posts:  18
Joined  08-07-2015
status: Regular

Hi I noticed that in cubase I can set a instrument track up and choose
A motif xf preset from the cubase media via cubase inspector for that
Track the motif xf vst editor comes up in voice mode,
I’m currently using the motif xf with USB and a stereo out to my
Audio interface . The FireWire expansion bay is being shipped
To me in a day or so.. my question is that in the instrument setup with
Voice mode you can only run one instance of the motif xf vst editor
If I create another instrument track and and choose another motif xf
Preset for the new track I get a message can’t connect, yes I normally
Use motif xf as a rack so I can get all 16 midi tracks.
But I’m curious and want to understand all options,
Would it work that way if the FireWire was installed
Or setup using cubase external instrument options,
Or maybe it doesn’t work that way at all

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 13, 2018 @ 03:38 PM
iRan
Total Posts:  18
Joined  08-07-2015
status: Regular

anyone ?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 13, 2018 @ 05:11 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  932
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Hi iRan,

Since I don’t have Cubase, I can’t test anything for you, but I’m not sure if it is actually a Cubase issue anyway.

It might be because you’re using Voice Mode which is not a multi timbral mode.

You’d need to use a multi timbral mode such as Pattern Mode or Song Mode on your XF to make use of 16 simultaneous MIDI channels and instances.

Firewire wouldn’t be any different if that is the case.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 14, 2018 @ 01:57 AM
iRan
Total Posts:  18
Joined  08-07-2015
status: Regular

thanks for the reply, Software Instruments can work that way
so I was curious if it was possible

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 14, 2018 @ 11:49 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  932
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

No worries.

Yes, they often do that when they generate their own sounds, but since the editor is exactly that, an editor, all the audio is coming from your Motif.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 14, 2018 @ 04:06 PM
iRan
Total Posts:  18
Joined  08-07-2015
status: Regular

Yep good to know thanks for your help, I’m slowly learning more and more

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Need screws for the bottom of my XF8. Help?
Next Topic:

    Master Mode editing ››