mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Yamaha Firewire Expansion Board For MOTIF XF"

     
Posted on: December 17, 2017 @ 09:40 AM
studio440
Total Posts:  7
Joined  02-21-2009
status: Newcomer

So, did Yamaha pull the plug on the Firewire expansion for the Motif XF?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 17, 2017 @ 11:10 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9667
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru
studio440 - 17 December 2017 09:40 AM

So, did Yamaha pull the plug on the Firewire expansion for the Motif XF?

According to Yamaha USA, the FW16E has been discontinued.

https://usa.yamaha.com/products/music_production/accessories/fw16e/index.html

However, that doesn’t necessarily mean that an FW16E can’t be obtained. If you want one, I’d suggest contacting as many dealers as possible, since there might still be some around.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 17, 2017 @ 11:13 AM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3020
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru

You can get one Here, for example. (I think!)

Or, check Here

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 18, 2017 @ 12:47 PM
ukm
Total Posts:  20
Joined  10-07-2010
status: Regular

I have one installed but don’t need it anymore.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 18, 2017 @ 01:10 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9667
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru
ukm - 18 December 2017 12:47 PM

I have one installed but don’t need it anymore.

Anyone wishing to possibly negotiate with ukm (who is located in Germany), please do so via Private Message or email.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 21, 2017 @ 07:04 AM
jimjudd
Total Posts:  3
Joined  08-26-2015
status: Newcomer

My FW16E stopped working about a month ago. The repair place told me the problem is in one of the proprietary Yahama chips which are not available.  I tried about 50 different dealers including Motifator.com and no one has one. I even order one from a dealer that said that it but did not.  I have purchased every Motif since the classic, two DX7s, a CP, and a Yamaha grand piano.  I still love my XF but my DAW setup no longer works. I am very disappointed that company I have patronized since the 1980s is boning me by not supporting their $3K+ flagship product more than 5 years. If anyone finds a dealer that has FW16E cards please post so I can buy one.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 21, 2017 @ 08:30 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9667
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru
jimjudd - 21 December 2017 07:04 AM

My FW16E stopped working about a month ago. The repair place told me the problem is in one of the proprietary Yahama chips which are not available. [...]

Welcome to the forum.

The inability to get your FW16E repaired or replaced is unfortunate. Could you provide a bit more detail about the problem with it? Is it not being recognized by computer applications, or is there a different symptom?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 21, 2017 @ 10:34 AM
jimjudd
Total Posts:  3
Joined  08-26-2015
status: Newcomer

Thanks for your response. I was literally using it when it stopped working. It was working for years without a single problem. Logic gave me some kind of an error message when it failed. After that Logic stopped recognizing the interface. I rebooted everything and I even tried using Cubase but neither program recognized the FW interface. I used a firewire analyzer to test the interfaces. My Mac was sending packets to the Motif but the Motif was not sending packets to the Mac. I finally tried my friend’s FW16e card in my Motif and everything worked fine. The repair technician confirmed the FW16e card is not working.  I think my only option is a new interface card.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 21, 2017 @ 11:28 AM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3020
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
jimjudd - 21 December 2017 07:04 AM

...If anyone finds a dealer that has FW16E cards please post so I can buy one.

Kraft Music has 1 left.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 21, 2017 @ 12:17 PM
jimjudd
Total Posts:  3
Joined  08-26-2015
status: Newcomer

Cmayhle thank you very much.  I ordered it and Kraft confirmed I got the last one.  I’ll be back in business in a few days.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2017 @ 07:32 AM
Bivens
Total Posts:  1
Joined  12-14-2017
status: Newcomer

Just my luck, it’s out of stock. Can you possibly recommend something else similar, Cmayhle?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2017 @ 07:44 PM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3020
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
Bivens - 23 December 2017 07:32 AM

Just my luck, it’s out of stock. Can you possibly recommend something else similar, Cmayhle?

You may be able to acquire one Here

This is a Canadian company, you would need to verify whether they sell/ship to your location.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Recording with firewire
Next Topic:

    Pattern Chain position - why always forgets? ››