mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "changing arp drums during performance"

     
Posted on: May 29, 2017 @ 03:16 PM
gamazz
Total Posts:  87
Joined  11-13-2004
status: Experienced

I’m trying to change the drum part during a performance on moxf8 . i’m sure i can and ive been looking through the book but not able to find i t . i have pedals so i should be able to do it multiple times right? thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 30, 2017 @ 01:12 AM
Vetalexy
Total Posts:  23
Joined  07-20-2015
status: Regular

SF switch (performance mode):

SF1:  SYSEX: F0 43 10 7F 1C 00 30 30 00 00 F7
SF2:  SYSEX: F0 43 10 7F 1C 00 30 30 00 01 F7
SF3:  SYSEX: F0 43 10 7F 1C 00 30 30 00 02 F7
SF4:  SYSEX: F0 43 10 7F 1C 00 30 30 00 03 F7
SF5:  SYSEX: F0 43 10 7F 1C 00 30 30 00 04 F7
SF6:  SYSEX: F0 43 10 7F 1C 00 30 30 00 05 F7

You may need the Bome’s Midi Translator or similar software.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 31, 2017 @ 09:45 AM
gamazz
Total Posts:  87
Joined  11-13-2004
status: Experienced

i ant to be able to switch drum arps on the fly . as im playing a slow piece suddenly changing tempo completely without a break i tried to set up 2 different performances but when i switch parts there’s always a break. like to be able to switch smoothly to a different tempo live with a pedal .

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 31, 2017 @ 12:59 PM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  3016
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru

You could slave the MOXF to MIDI clock then have an external device as clock master that can easily change tempo on the fly. The MOXF itself cannot do what you want.

There are MIDI tap tempo pedals, for example...do a google search.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 31, 2017 @ 05:36 PM
gamazz
Total Posts:  87
Joined  11-13-2004
status: Experienced

i thought it could be done on the MOXF8. are you sure?i thought in performance mode you could do something like this. what a dissapointment if you can’t

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 02, 2017 @ 01:48 AM
Vetalexy
Total Posts:  23
Joined  07-20-2015
status: Regular

Maybe you mean the delay when switching arpeggios (SF1..6) at runtime? This delay occurs if the VoiceWithARP switch is “on” in the arpeggio properties.

  [ Ignore ]