mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "MOXF SPLIT"

     
Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 04:00 PM
raylamatrice
Total Posts:  26
Joined  10-04-2013
status: Regular

How do I create a split?
Do I start with a voice, or do I have to be in Performance mode?
Please Advise
Ray L

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 04:10 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Hi raylamatrice,

You can start with a Voice or in Performance Mode with an initialised Performance.  No matter which way you start, you will end up with a Performance of up to 4 parts.

What kind of split do you have in mind and what does it contain?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 04:24 PM
raylamatrice
Total Posts:  26
Joined  10-04-2013
status: Regular

I purchased the download vintage keys a while back
I am doing a song in Church that requires a sound similar to ELP Lucky Man Synth which I have as a voice upper register
and underneath it just either a grand piano or Rhodes
How should I start?
I tried from ELP Lucky Man but got some wired message when I pressed split?
Many Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 04:42 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Make sure you save an ALL file of your MOXF as it currently is to a thumb drive in case you accidentally wipe anything, first.

Find a Performance you don’t care about and initialise it:

Press [JOB]
Press the [ENTER] button twice to initialise the performance.

Let me know when you’ve done that.  It will be renamed ‘Initialized Performance’ and will just be Piano.

Press STORE and ENTER twice, to store it.

I’m presuming you want a near central split point at C3 or E3 or something like that?, with a Piano or Rhodes to the left and your synth sound on the right?

If I’m not right, have a think about how you want to lay it out.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 05:30 PM
raylamatrice
Total Posts:  26
Joined  10-04-2013
status: Regular

OK 😉👌 done
C5

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 05:55 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

ok, cool.

Make sure you are now on your newly created initialised performance.

Press F2 Under VOICE, below your screen.

You will see a screen showing you a column of the 4 parts available to you.

The first will be checked and in use by a Piano.  Let’s use this as your lower register, even though, for now, it is spread across the whole keyboard.

The other 3 parts will be unchecked and empty

At this point you should change the piano to whatever Voice you want for the lower register if it isn’t what you want.  You can do that by using the curser buttons to highlight it and using the inc/dec buttons or the wheel to change it.

You will also notice that immediately to the right of the part/voice you’ll see a horizontal strip with the word ‘NOTE’ above it.  That’s the note range or limit.

When you have decided on your Voice for the lower register, you should edit it’s UPPER note range limit.  So that it won’t interfere with your synth Voice, when you add it.

You do that by pressing LimitH [SF5] keeping it down and playing a C5 note. 

You will see the strip change length and you should notice that your lower register voice now only goes as far as C5, with nothing above it.

When you are happy, press STORE and enter to store it.

Rinse and repeat with your other part(s), and keep in mind you’ll need the next part lower limit at C sharp.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 06:02 PM
raylamatrice
Total Posts:  26
Joined  10-04-2013
status: Regular

Can I edit the cutoff
Of only the synth part ?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 06:03 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

I originally wrote C4 by mistake, but you want C5, I’ve edited my post, but if you were thinking, what on earth is he on about?

i meant C5 :-)

I would edit the cutoff first and store that voice to a User Voice location.  Then you can bring it into your Performance sounding the way you want it.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 06:25 PM
raylamatrice
Total Posts:  26
Joined  10-04-2013
status: Regular

It was c4
Many Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 06:30 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Have you now got either the Piano or Rhodes on the lower register and the synth on the upper register now?

There’s a lot of deeper editing that you can do if you press EDIT and select a PART.

For example you may wish to rebalance the volume of your parts or transpose them.  This is all possible in EDIT.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 06:31 PM
raylamatrice
Total Posts:  26
Joined  10-04-2013
status: Regular

Yes I was thinking I would save it first and then edit later

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 06, 2017 @ 06:38 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

That’s great.

I think when that moment of clarity arrives in your brain and you are really set on trying a split, if you can just take a step back for a moment and write down the voices you’ve got in mind for it, or remember them somehow, then take the time to start from an initialised performance, it always seems to work out much easier.

Splitting from Voice Mode, which can work nicely, seems to be riddled with it’s own idiosyncrasies.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 07, 2017 @ 02:28 AM
raylamatrice
Total Posts:  26
Joined  10-04-2013
status: Regular

Many Thanks
Much appreciated

  [ Ignore ]