mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Need help with some issues…."

     
Posted on: February 03, 2017 @ 04:47 AM
blafot
Total Posts:  93
Joined  05-04-2015
status: Experienced

Hi.

I have some issues I need help with. I hope my English will make it possible to understand what I mean.

1: I’m used to a CME UF8 where I could assign every slider/knob to any controller. Now I need a controller (assign 1 or 2) thats sends CC11, expression cause I have a Breath Controller connected to EXP-Pedal sending CC2 (BC). When I record strings etc I need to adjust the expression without a pedal, with a knob. I’m not a friend of recording volume cause I will use it later to mix. So… Expression on a knob.

I have tryed to assign assign 1 to expression in utilities but it still sends some other controller to my VST-editor. Yes I pressed STORE.

How can I fix this? It must be possible.... its a Yamaha… ;.) Must be possible without Midi-ox....

2: I connect my MOXF to my laptop and start cubase. New song. Quich setting 1 (DAW rec). Song mode. Start vst editor and sync.
Press DAW REMOTE. Now the problem starts. I press knob-button to adjust volume. Cubase on midi CH 1. Adjust volume. Have to do it really slow cause it jumps back and fourth… and skips and back to default etc… Strange. Not Usable.
Ok. Now. Cubase on midi track 2 CH2. Record and play. Works fine. Adjust volume on ch2 but it cnanges volume on ch 1… even if ch 2 on cubase.
Strange… or is something wrong. It also does not feel right about the knobs. They act exactley as befor. If i turn the knob fast to decrease value it goes upp… and random jumps. One step from 99 clockwise makes it jump to 102… I cant get it… sorry.

In DAW Remote assign knob also sends some strange param even if i have CC11 in settings in utillity.

Do I really need to unselect DAW remote and change track to 2 and then DAW remote again to make it send volume to cubase?....

All I want to do is a simple knob that sends expression to the selected track in cubase that does not act strange. I had that funktion back in 1994 using my Roland JV30… I can do it on my Roland Juno DS88, I can do it from my DX7 using midi-ox… I can do it on my small midistart controller… Why not on a MOXF?

Do I have to take an other keybord to where I have my moxf just for expression? My pedal does not work well and I use controller input for BC.

I have spent 6 days 2-3 hours a day to figure this out. Is there a DAW REMOTE to cubase manual out there somewhere? Is my moxf sending knob-midi out to vst and sime other output at the same time that conflicts or is it just some non working technology?

Please help me! I’m going crazy over this!
/M

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 03, 2017 @ 07:45 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9592
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru
blafot - 03 February 2017 04:47 AM

[...]Is there a DAW REMOTE to cubase manual out there somewhere? [...]

Remote Control Assignments are shown on page 117 of the MOXF Data List (http://download.yamaha.com/file/60483).

 

blafot -

Please help me! I’m going crazy over this!

The MOXF should not be allowed to impact one’s sanity, so I’ll try to help…

Utility Mode assignments to the ASSIGN 1 or 2 knobs aren’t applicable to Remote Mode. ASSIGNABLE KNOB A B C D settings work in Remote Mode.

Have you installed the Remote Tools on your computer? If not, start by downloading the MOXF6/MOXF8 Remote Editor Owner’s Manual (http://download.yamaha.com/file/60670). The Remote Editor is used to edit Control Templates. Also see page 134 of the MOXF Reference Manual (http://download.yamaha.com/file/60478).

Remote Tools (which include the Remote Editor)…

MOXF6/MOXF8 Remote Tools V1.0.3 for Mac:
http://download.yamaha.com/file/68596

MOXF6/MOXF8 Remote Tools V1.0.3 for Windows:
http://download.yamaha.com/file/68597

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 04, 2017 @ 09:35 AM
blafot
Total Posts:  93
Joined  05-04-2015
status: Experienced

Thanx!

Now it works great! Had a conflict in the ports somewhere… Selected midiports again and reinstalled remoteeditor and now it works.

/M

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 04, 2017 @ 11:25 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9592
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru
blafot - 04 February 2017 09:35 AM

Thanx!

Now it works great! Had a conflict in the ports somewhere… Selected midiports again and reinstalled remoteeditor and now it works.

You’re welcome - I’m glad you got things properly set up.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Original settings
Next Topic:

    Mid Program change (Track change in song mode) by box or app ››