mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Cables to connect to an AV Amp"

   
Page 3 of 3
Posted on: May 10, 2017 @ 11:55 AM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

No worries.

Have you got your eye on a mixer yet?

cmayhle often recommends a really nice and inexpensive little mixer.  I’ll try and dig a link out.

Also, you are not alone in being tempted by you tube reviews, either.  I’m ‘aware’ of them.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 10, 2017 @ 01:23 PM
jg666
Total Posts:  143
Joined  11-15-2015
status: Pro

I was looking at some Yamaha ones on Gear4Music.

Something like this one would give me room for expansion in the future, is this a decent one?

Link to mixer

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 10, 2017 @ 01:51 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  755
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

I’m sure that would be perfect.

If you look at the blue area in the top right, you’ll see the Monitor Outputs, left above right, instead of left next to right.

I like the little mixers by Phonic, too.  They are tanks.

http://www.phonic.com/mixers/computers/?sl=en

You’ll notice they use “Control Room” for the monitor outs

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 10, 2017 @ 09:13 PM
jg666
Total Posts:  143
Joined  11-15-2015
status: Pro
philwoodmusic - 10 May 2017 01:51 PM

I’m sure that would be perfect.

If you look at the blue area in the top right, you’ll see the Monitor Outputs, left above right, instead of left next to right.

I like the little mixers by Phonic, too.  They are tanks.

http://www.phonic.com/mixers/computers/?sl=en

You’ll notice they use “Control Room” for the monitor outs

Cheers, I’ll look at phonic ones too :)

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 3 of 3