mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "ram on motif es"

     
Posted on: August 09, 2016 @ 12:53 AM
ruggero
Total Posts:  3
Joined  07-30-2016
status: Newcomer

Is there any problem if I purchase the Ramm DIM of the same type but of different manufacturers? The manual says that it MAY not work but is there somebody with some experience on it?
I’ve found some ram on ebay for 3 euros each…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 09, 2016 @ 04:27 AM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  2971
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru

That disclaimer is to protect Yamaha from complaints about some RAM not working. As long as it’s the right spec, it should be OK.

The reason it’s so cheap is that 512MB (or smaller) DIMMs are ancient technology today.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: August 12, 2016 @ 05:30 AM
ruggero
Total Posts:  3
Joined  07-30-2016
status: Newcomer

problem solved ... two 256mb ram dimm with same specs works even if they are form different manufacturers, in my case!

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ MIDI data errors with Midi Solutions thru box
Next Topic:

    Create clone/duplicate backup ››