mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "The Motif-Rack XS quit recognizing."

     
Posted on: June 05, 2016 @ 08:34 AM
Garrison
Avatar
Total Posts:  46
Joined  12-02-2015
status: Regular

I’m using Multi-Rack XS with FW16 mLann.
Everything is going along fine, then.
For no reason I’m aware of I get this message when trying to transfer.
Any know why?

Image Attachments
yamaha error message.jpg
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 05, 2016 @ 09:56 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9518
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru
Garrison - 05 June 2016 08:34 AM

I’m using Multi-Rack XS with FW16 mLann.

Although it may not be related to your current problem, there’s no such thing as an “FW16 mLann”. You could have an FW16E or an mLAN16E2.

 

Garrison -

Everything is going along fine, then.
For no reason I’m aware of I get this message when trying to transfer.
Any know why?

A setting might have gotten changed -check IEEE1394 Driver and MIDI In/Out in Utility mode. See page 99 of the Rack XS Owner’s Manual.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 05, 2016 @ 08:13 PM
Stephen Kay
Avatar
Total Posts:  165
Joined  01-13-2011
status: Pro

Also check the MIDI Port settings in the Studio Manager… it’s been awhile since I used the Rack-XS editor, but maybe something needs to be reset there.

- Stephen Kay
KARMA Developer :: karma-lab.com
Check out the KARMA Motif Software for the Motif Rack-XS!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 09, 2016 @ 06:38 PM
Garrison
Avatar
Total Posts:  46
Joined  12-02-2015
status: Regular

Yes, it’s FW16E.
I uninstalled and reinstalled everything, only to end up with the same error message I attached in the first post.
Here’s another look at the interface.

There is one thing that is still working flawlessly with the FW16E.
That’s John Melas’s Motif Rack XS Librarian.

I wonder how many people are really using FW16E or mLAN.

Image Attachments
yamaha error message 2.jpg
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 10, 2016 @ 04:01 AM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  3016
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru
Garrison - 09 June 2016 06:38 PM

There is one thing that is still working flawlessly with the FW16E.
That’s John Melas’s Motif Rack XS Librarian.

I wonder how many people are really using FW16E or mLAN.

I have been using FW16e with my XF with zero problems for five years. I can’t be the only one!

If the Melas app is running OK then there is nothing wrong with the FW16e MIDI connection.

What is that thumbnail image...the Rack XS editor? I notice it shows mLAN but not FW16e so I’m guessing whatever it is must be an older version. What are you running Studio Manager for?

Are you on Mac or Windows?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 10, 2016 @ 04:56 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9518
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru

Usage of Studio Manager versus Standalone/VST versions of the Editor is dependent on what other gear and DAWs are connected.

See this support article:
http://www.motifator.com/index.php/support/view/vst_editor_vs_studio_manager_editor_for_motif_xs_and_motif_rack_xs

Although it’s not current, and versions have changed, that article gives a basic guideline for the choice. If there’s not a specific reason to use Studio Manager, the correct Standalone/VST version is preferable.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 11, 2016 @ 07:41 AM
Garrison
Avatar
Total Posts:  46
Joined  12-02-2015
status: Regular

Thanks Guys!

meatballfulton:  Mac 10.6.8:  Yes, that is the Motif-Rack XS Editor, and as mentioned, I may have the wrong one for my needs and system.  I’ll give you those at the end here.

The Thumbnail reflects MIDI In/out are no longer being recognized. They used to be recognize using the FW16e. 
The mLAN/1394 on the thumbnail is what is reflected within the interface, even if we’re using FW16E. ( at least that’s what I noticed. ) Maybe there is an editor that reflects FW16e.  Then I would have the wrong one.  PLEASE LET ME KNOW!

I read the articles 5pinDin.  They provided some enlightenment, hopefully!

The reason I’m trying to use Studio Manager instead the VST version; I use Logic as my DAW and Logic does not support VST.  Why apple is doing that is beyond just about everybody using Logic. 
I do understand the ‘Environment’ with Logic using the Stand Alone Version.  But for me it’s really not very user friendly.

My OS is 10.6.8, so when I purchased the -Rack XS a couple months ago, Yamaha/Steinberg gave me a copy of Cubase 5 because the version included with the purchase of the -Rack XS was Cubase 8, and that won’t work on 10.6.8.

Maybe I should take the time to learn enough about Cubase 5 to record my needs then transfer the Audio over to Logic, where I understand processing a little better.  I’d do that if I could get this thing fixed.

In addition, when I un-installed and re-installed everything, I tried to be careful to select the correct versions of Drivers and Aps.  It can get confusing at the Download Site.  But I think I got it right.

Bottom line:  What caused the problem in the beginning is what I would like to locate. 
The last act I performed before the problem was sending a SysX file to the -Rack XS to control volume from sliders on a Roland/Edirol PCR-800 keyboard controller. 
We have to use SysX to that with the -Rack XS.

One of the times I was activating the sliders, then shortly after the ‘no recognizing’ of the two MIDI ports in the thumbnail appeared.  I don’t know if SysX has anything to do with it or not.

Thanks again!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 11, 2016 @ 04:04 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  9518
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Guru

Proper SysEx messages shouldn’t cause problems. If SysEx with random errors is sent, it’s hard to predict what might happen - certainly some unknown setting might be changed.

If you have an “All” file that was saved before the problem, you might want to load that and see if the situation is resolved. Alternatively, you might do a factory reset.

In addition, if you’d like a check of whether you’re using the correct versions of Studio Manager, the Editor, etc., than please tell us exactly which ones you’ve installed.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 12, 2016 @ 06:16 AM
Garrison
Avatar
Total Posts:  46
Joined  12-02-2015
status: Regular

You guys gave some hope! Thanks

I CAREFULLY uninstalled everything.
I “ selected the correct versions to install only the VST Editor to use in Cubase 5
All is working. YEAH!
In the Editor - File>Setup on the very right hand port selection of the interface was a ‘motif ???  !’
Sorry, I’m not home right now to look.  But, anyway, it was Red, so I changed it to ‘Motif-Rac XS Main’
I think.
Well, it worked, but i thought maybe it should be one of the other selections like ‘Motif-Rack XS MIDI Out’..

Let me know what it should be please.

The reason I’m concerned about that selection, is because I have my External Keyboard Controller, and I can’t seem to select:
MIDI Channel 1 for Track 1
MIDI Channel 2 for Track 2
MIDI Channel 3 for Track 3
MIDI Channel 4 for Track 4
All I’m able to have is ‘All MIDI In’

I loaded the Tutorial File from your articles.
I’m missing some sounds to the Editor.
It must be I have the Motif-Rack XS and the Tutorial is for Motif XF or some other Keyboard.

Anyway, If you could reassure me as to what to select in the ‘Right’ Editor Port of the Editor.
and
Inform me as to how to select individual MIDIi channels for each track, I should start moving along.

I’m terrified to try that “ Stand-Alone-Editor’ with Logic.
I think it may mess my world up again.

Thanks for the help!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 27, 2016 @ 05:06 AM
Garrison
Avatar
Total Posts:  46
Joined  12-02-2015
status: Regular

Stephen Kay hit the problem on the head as far as the Stand-alone Version goes..
From Studio Manager interface:  File>RE-map MIDI ports

Thank you

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 27, 2016 @ 07:18 AM
Stephen Kay
Avatar
Total Posts:  165
Joined  01-13-2011
status: Pro
Garrison - 27 June 2016 05:06 AM

Stephen Kay hit the problem on the head as far as the Stand-alone Version goes..
From Studio Manager interface:  File>RE-map MIDI ports

Thank you

Glad it helped! :)

- Stephen Kay
KARMA Developer :: karma-lab.com
Check out the KARMA Motif Software for 6 Yamaha synths!

  [ Ignore ]