mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Need help getting MOXF to play Software Instrument"

     
Posted on: February 23, 2015 @ 04:32 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  934
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

Hi Fellow Forum Members!

For the last month or so I’ve been recording my Tracks as Audio.

BUT

I have forgotten how to play/trigger my Trilian Bass Sounds :)

I have a usb cable going from my MOXF to my MBP, but when I highlight the Trilian Bass Track nothing is triggered from my MOXF.

Please note that the Trilian Software Track is set to receive MIDI from 1 to 16.

What have I forgotten to do?

Thanks

PS
Same thing (no sound) when I have my Addictive Drums Track highlighted.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 23, 2015 @ 05:15 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  949
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

The sound from any instrument plug in comes from the plug in itself, within Logic.

So, can you get any sound at all from Logic? (even the click?)

Is your DAW level slider up?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 23, 2015 @ 05:59 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  934
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru
philwoodmusic - 23 February 2015 05:15 PM


So, can you get any sound at all from Logic? (even the click?)

Is your DAW level slider up?

1) All the Audio Track play perfectly on LPX.
2) Yes.

Thanks,

Jerry

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 23, 2015 @ 06:04 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  949
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Can you do a screencap of your Logic mixer and one of your arrange window?

Apple shift 4 all at the same time and drag over the area you want to take a pic of, then upload it here using ‘post reply’, not ‘fast reply’.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 24, 2015 @ 08:06 AM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  934
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru
jerrydpi - 23 February 2015 05:59 PM
philwoodmusic - 23 February 2015 05:15 PM


So, can you get any sound at all from Logic? (even the click?)

Is your DAW level slider up?

1) All the Audio Track play perfectly on LPX.
2) Make that no :)

Thanks (again),

Jerry

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 25, 2015 @ 03:12 PM
philwoodmusic
Avatar
Total Posts:  949
Joined  07-01-2013
status: Guru

Did you manage to resolve this, Jerry?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 09, 2015 @ 08:08 PM
jerrydpi
Total Posts:  934
Joined  11-02-2012
status: Guru

Sometimes :)

See new Post on 04/9/15.

Thanks,
Jerry

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Volume control in Logic
Next Topic:

    Getting full Arp notes to Midi Track ››