mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Channel change in Performance mode"

     
Posted on: November 09, 2014 @ 12:26 PM
Farnell
Total Posts:  11
Joined  11-06-2014
status: Regular

how do I put voices on different channels in Performance mode and alter the octave settings,

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 10, 2014 @ 05:09 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10916
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
Farnell - 09 November 2014 12:26 PM

how do I put voices on different channels in Performance mode

Welcome to the forum.

All Parts (Voices) in Performance mode are addressed on a single MIDI channel. To do what you asked about, you’d need to use Multi mode. In Multi mode the default is each of the 16 Parts being on a separate MIDI channel. You can change the channel assignment if needed. See pages 36-37 and 83-85 of the Rack ES Owner’s Manual.

 

Farnell -

and alter the octave settings,

The Note Shift Parameter can be used to change the “octave settings” in a Performance. Note shift has a range of +/- 24 semitones. There are 12 semitones per octave. Go to Part Edit - Note Shift can be found under Tone. See pages 80-82 of the Owner’s Manual.

If you don’t have it, the Rack ES Owner’s Manual can be downloaded as a PDF:
http://www2.yamaha.co.jp/manual/pdf/emi/english/synth/motifrackes_en_om_b0.pdf

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 10, 2014 @ 12:35 PM
Farnell
Total Posts:  11
Joined  11-06-2014
status: Regular

Thanks for the reply.I was hoping to use performance mode as that seems to be the default setting on power up.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 10, 2014 @ 01:27 PM
mick_n
Total Posts:  71
Joined  01-06-2003
status: Experienced

You can set the power up default mode in the utility settings.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 12, 2014 @ 06:58 AM
Farnell
Total Posts:  11
Joined  11-06-2014
status: Regular

Thanks for the info don’t know why but my recent questions on Rack ES Forum don’t seem to have been posted.I’ll try here and see what happens.I change programs with the black notes on my Hammond XK3.I have set up a program in Multi mode but the voices I have stored just revert back to the voices I have tried to change from the original programme as soon as I hit the black programme change keys on the XK3 any ideas as to what I am doing wrong,
Regards,
Paul F.

  [ Ignore ]