mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "New 2GB Flash Memory Module!"

   
Page 1 of 4
Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 09:41 AM
popsel2
Avatar
Total Posts:  76
Joined  11-22-2013
status: Experienced

Hi,

I just found this information on the http://www.mutec-net.com site.

They offer a new 2GB Flash Memory Module for MOXF:

Link to Mutec Product Info

fmc-567_gruppe.png

They say:
“100% compatible to Yamaha Tyros 4 + Tyros 5, MOTIF-XF + MOXF workstations”

I own already the 1GB version and it works fine.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 09:55 AM
blake80
Total Posts:  110
Joined  03-14-2014
status: Pro

I too have the 1GB Mutec card and it works perfectly.

The only problem I can for see is that the MOXF may not recognize the other 1GB so it will work but you will still only get 1GB of memory.

Hope I’m wrong though.

Blake.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 10:09 AM
popsel2
Avatar
Total Posts:  76
Joined  11-22-2013
status: Experienced
blake80 - 06 May 2014 09:55 AM

I too have the 1GB Mutec card and it works perfectly.

The only problem I can for see is that the MOXF may not recognize the other 1GB so it will work but you will still only get 1GB of memory.

Hope I’m wrong though.

Blake.

I think the wave form limit will not change but the samples can be longer or you may use a higher sample rate to get a better sound quality (if you create the samples on your own).

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 10:47 AM
blake80
Total Posts:  110
Joined  03-14-2014
status: Pro

Good point but I think I’ll wait for Bad Mister to respond and see what he thinks before launching into another flash board.

To be honest if all you have to do is load from your P.C hard drive for new sounds I don’t think the extra cost would be worth it.
I take it these aren’t cheap?

Blake.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 01:29 PM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru

The maximum Flash RAM that the Mo XF
can address us 1 GB.

If you believe Mutec’s claim of “100%
compatibility with Tyros, Motif XF, and
MO XF”, then trust me, I can sell you
the Empire State Building in New York
for 25 dollars.

So if you buy one of these and install it
and it doesnt work, dont get angry. You
have been forewarned.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 03:09 PM
blake80
Total Posts:  110
Joined  03-14-2014
status: Pro
DavePolich - 06 May 2014 01:29 PM

The maximum Flash RAM that the Mo XF
can address us 1 GB.

If you believe Mutec’s claim of “100%
compatibility with Tyros, Motif XF, and
MO XF”, then trust me, I can sell you
the Empire State Building in New York
for 25 dollars.

So if you buy one of these and install it
and it doesnt work, dont get angry. You
have been forewarned.

Nope not angry just happy as i saved myself £130 and it works perfectly. Aparently the mutec board uses identical chips to the yamaha boards.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 04:35 PM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru
blake80 - 06 May 2014 03:09 PM
DavePolich - 06 May 2014 01:29 PM

The maximum Flash RAM that the Mo XF
can address us 1 GB.

If you believe Mutec’s claim of “100%
compatibility with Tyros, Motif XF, and
MO XF”, then trust me, I can sell you
the Empire State Building in New York
for 25 dollars.

So if you buy one of these and install it
and it doesnt work, dont get angry. You
have been forewarned.

Nope not angry just happy as i saved myself £130 and it works perfectly. Aparently the mutec board uses identical chips to the yamaha boards.

Yes but you’re using the 1GB board. The
OP is about the 2GB Mutec board..which
I dont think will work, for reasons I stated above).

Think about it..if your PC’s manufacturer
states in the specs that the maximum amount
of RAM you can install is 32GB, and you put
in 64GB, will your PC access all 64GB?
No. The same idea applies here. The MO
XF can access a maximum if 1GB.

But there’s always going to be someone
who tries to put “more in the slot than the
slot will take”.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 05:18 PM
popsel2
Avatar
Total Posts:  76
Joined  11-22-2013
status: Experienced

Mutec claims the new 2GB Flash Memory FMC-7 works even in the older Tyros4 and up to 4GB Flash in a MOTIF XF if 2x2GB Flash Modules are used.

They say:

FMC-07
...
In the Yamaha MOTIF-XF6, -XF7 or -XF8, the FMC-07 high-density FlashROM memory expansion card can be installed in combination with the FMC-05 or FMC-06 FlashROM expansion cards, because these instruments offer two memory slots. Thus, with help of the MUTEC FMC-07 now a maximum of 4096MB of FlashROM memory can be installed into any MOTIF music workstation.”


I don’t think Mutec claims such things if it is not true.
Mutec is a German manufacturer with a good reputation.
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 10:16 PM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru
popsel2 - 06 May 2014 05:18 PM

Mutec claims the new 2GB Flash Memory FMC-7 works even in the older Tyros4 and up to 4GB Flash in a MOTIF XF if 2x2GB Flash Modules are used.

They say:

FMC-07
...
In the Yamaha MOTIF-XF6, -XF7 or -XF8, the FMC-07 high-density FlashROM memory expansion card can be installed in combination with the FMC-05 or FMC-06 FlashROM expansion cards, because these instruments offer two memory slots. Thus, with help of the MUTEC FMC-07 now a maximum of 4096MB of FlashROM memory can be installed into any MOTIF music workstation.”


I don’t think Mutec claims such things if it is not true.
Mutec is a German manufacturer with a good reputation.

Manufacturers can claim anything, that doesnt
make it true. Do they claim that their product
is approved by Yamaha to work? No.

Go ahead and buy it and see if it works.
But if it doesnt, or you encounter problems
trying to save or load to it, dont be surprised.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 06, 2014 @ 11:28 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

So, ‘popsel2’ thinks that he/she can sue that company if the
memory doesn’t work the way HE/SHE expects?
HAHA!
Just because you are living in Germany yourself?
HAHA!
May be if it explodes and causes a million Euro damage ...
But even then, why take the risk.

Btw., do you really need 2Gb?

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 07, 2014 @ 12:17 AM
popsel2
Avatar
Total Posts:  76
Joined  11-22-2013
status: Experienced

The 2GB module is brand new. You can not buy it yet.
Ok, nobody needs to buy it. I don’t understand the critics from people without any experiences on this product.
If you don’t need 2GB you are free to buy a 512MB or 1GB module. If you want to spend more money you are free to buy a Yamaha flash module instead of Mutec flash modules.

In Germany you can send back technical goods within 14 days after purchase without telling the seller a reason.
Then the seller has to full refund you.
No Germman manufaturer would benfit if he claims facts that are not true and then has to pay for returning the goods and additional refund.

As long as nobody did a real test it is unfair to claim that this flash module can not work.

So time will tell…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 07, 2014 @ 12:43 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

So, you are talking about experience and you joined the forum already half a year ago.
Have a dig in the archive and see that your case is not new.
;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 07, 2014 @ 06:06 AM
dcool
Avatar
Total Posts:  426
Joined  11-01-2006
status: Enthusiast

Common sense, no one wants to create a “non-working” product.

Every hardware manufacturer has a test program to run all the tests of their hardware with most all compatible devices they want to support before mass production.

Also, RAM is different than Flash RAM. The processor must read the FLASH RAM data into RAM to process it technically.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 12, 2014 @ 11:07 AM
VanZea
Total Posts:  97
Joined  10-16-2003
status: Experienced

I remember years ago a third party released a flash memory board for the Yamaha EX5. According to Yamaha the EX5 could only adres 8mb (times are changing). I bought the board, and was able to load 16 mb of samples into my EX5. You you shouldn’t always believe what Yamaha says…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 13, 2014 @ 06:54 AM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru
purcell - 12 May 2014 09:46 PM

True or false? MUTEC versus Polich!
It works 100%...50%...random...not!

Mutec sells the 2 GB and says it fits the MOXF 100%!

You only have to wait...for the results!

Go buy it, install it, let us know if it works.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 13, 2014 @ 10:15 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

OK, 10 volunteers, please ......
;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 1 of 4


     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ TRAINING DVD MOXF 6 OR 8 Or Training on Flash
Next Topic:

    Melas Software advise ››