mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Are there real risks in firmware updating?"

   
Page 1 of 2
Posted on: January 15, 2014 @ 02:28 AM
marcexf
Total Posts:  29
Joined  11-27-2013
status: Regular

Hi, I would like to update my MotifXF6’s firmware to the last version 1.4.
Reading the instructions about the update, appears this caution - “This updater is to be used at the user’s own risk”. Which are the probabilities to have troubles with this kind of update? Can someone give me some advices about this topic? I would not send my synth to the assistance, only for an update. Now I think to have the 1.2 version of firmware, I can’t use the wi-fi connection, but I’m a little scared to try.
Are there real risks?
Thanks in advance for your help.
Bye!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2014 @ 02:45 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10117
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

Make sure that you have a reliable source of AC line power. Do not turn the Motif off until the updater indicates that you can do so.

As long as you do those things, it’s very unlikely that you’ll have a problem.

By the way, you shouldn’t have to “think” about which OS version your Motif has - the Readme file explains how to check. Read and follow the instructions.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2014 @ 02:49 AM
marcexf
Total Posts:  29
Joined  11-27-2013
status: Regular

Thank you :-)
I’m sure that my version is old, at the moment I don’t remember which one is!
I’ll control.

Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2014 @ 02:54 AM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3061
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
marcexf - 15 January 2014 02:49 AM

Thank you :-)
I’m sure that my version is old, at the moment I don’t remember which one is!
I’ll control.

Thanks

Be sure to SAVE an ALL File backup to USB flash drive prior to any OS updates!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2014 @ 03:38 AM
moxrox
Avatar
Total Posts:  437
Joined  11-27-2011
status: Enthusiast

There’s really no reason not to upgrade.  The latest version is very stable.  Just be sure to do a Save All first!!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2014 @ 06:21 AM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru

Questions like this almost always come from Windows users. Yamaha O.S. updates, unlike Windows updates, have NEVER “broken” anything, to my recollection, in the 25 years I’ve
worked as a sound designer for Yamaha.

You see, contrary to what Windows (and some Mac) people experience, Yamaha O.S. updates actually fix things and sometimes even add very useful new features, which work.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2014 @ 08:13 PM
marcexf
Total Posts:  29
Joined  11-27-2013
status: Regular

Ok, I will try! :-)
Thanks for your answers!!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2014 @ 02:11 AM
motidave
Total Posts:  410
Joined  10-03-2010
status: Enthusiast
DavePolich - 15 January 2014 06:21 AM

Questions like this almost always come from Windows users. Yamaha O.S. updates, unlike Windows updates, have NEVER “broken” anything, to my recollection, in the 25 years I’ve
worked as a sound designer for Yamaha.

You see, contrary to what Windows (and some Mac) people experience, Yamaha O.S. updates actually fix things and sometimes even add very useful new features, which work.

I’m still emotionally and irrationally scared.  and scarred.  yes ... Windows guy :)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2014 @ 05:41 AM
marcexf
Total Posts:  29
Joined  11-27-2013
status: Regular

a little detail before starting with the update.. is possible to update directly from 1.20 to 1.40? it could be an obvious question, i know :)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2014 @ 05:41 AM
cmayhle
Total Posts:  3061
Joined  10-05-2011
status: Guru
marcexf - 16 January 2014 05:41 AM

a little detail before starting with the update.. is possible to update directly from 1.20 to 1.40? it could be an obvious question, i know :)

Yes, that works fine.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2014 @ 05:44 AM
keyman@usa.net
Avatar
Total Posts:  52
Joined  07-28-2006
status: Experienced

Looks mine is 1.12.

Still safe to update to 1.4x?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2014 @ 05:44 AM
marcexf
Total Posts:  29
Joined  11-27-2013
status: Regular

Thank you!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2014 @ 08:28 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10117
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
keyman@usa.net - 16 January 2014 05:44 AM

Looks mine is 1.12.

Still safe to update to 1.4x?

Yes, just as safe as from any other previous OS version.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2014 @ 11:20 AM
keyman@usa.net
Avatar
Total Posts:  52
Joined  07-28-2006
status: Experienced

Thx 5pinDIN!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 27, 2017 @ 01:58 AM
Livepianobar
Total Posts:  3
Joined  12-27-2017
status: Newcomer

Hi, I hope someone can help me. While I was upgrading the Mox6 the power supply was cut off and now it does not power on anymore. Can I solve alone?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 27, 2017 @ 05:13 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10117
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
Livepianobar - 27 December 2017 01:58 AM

Hi, I hope someone can help me. While I was upgrading the Mox6 the power supply was cut off and now it does not power on anymore. Can I solve alone?

If by “does not power on anymore” you mean that your MOX6 appears totally “dead” when attempting to turn on it on, then the 12v power adapter might have failed. However, for that to happen while doing an OS update would be unusual.

More likely…
From the MOX6/MOX8 OS updater Readme file:
NOTICE:
DO NOT power off or remove the USB flash memory from the MOX6/MOX8 until the “Completed” message appears. If the electrical supply is accidently interrupted while running the updater (by disconnecting the AC cord, etc.), the unit may become inoperable. If this happens, run the updater again. If the unit still does not function after doing this, please contact your nearest Yamaha service center.

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 1 of 2