mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "SOLVED: iPad Perf Editor not working with Griffin MidiConnect?"

     
Posted on: November 06, 2013 @ 05:08 AM
pax_eterna
Total Posts:  209
Joined  11-03-2013
status: Enthusiast

I am using the Griffin MIDIConnect to connect to the iPad and using the Yamaha Perf Editor app.

However even though I have tested the Griffin to be working (other apps) there seems to be no communication with the MOxF and the editor.

I have midi set as the protocol on the MOX, all other settings are factory default. I have MIDI type set to cable in the editor and all else is factory default.

Please, PLEASE do not tell me it will ONLY work with the Yamaha iMX1 or the iUX1 ??? :o

Any ideas?

EDIT: Seems it takes a while...after writing this post, and doing 10 minutes of research online I went back to the MOX, and the editor now seems to “play nicely”. It certainly was not instantly available which led me to think there was some issue or other.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 06, 2013 @ 05:16 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

What is a Griffin MIDI Connect?

And why is it necessary here? We can’t help with that but please recount for us the settings you’ve made in the Yamaha app, do not assume they are default, recount them anyway (it is what anyone troubleshooting it would do) thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 06, 2013 @ 05:22 AM
pax_eterna
Total Posts:  209
Joined  11-03-2013
status: Enthusiast

http://store.griffintechnology.com/midiconnect-midi-interface-for-ipad-1

It is a midi interface for iOS that uses the connector port. The advantage is it just has the two standard DIN ports so one is not restricted to a length of MIDI cable as is the case with the proprietary cabling associated with the i-MX, or the other similar interfaces.

If I want to go USB I will buy the Yamaha unit :) but I am happy with standard MIDI as I have no need/desire at this stage to run audio as well from the iPad.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 06, 2013 @ 05:26 AM
pax_eterna
Total Posts:  209
Joined  11-03-2013
status: Enthusiast
Bad_Mister - 06 November 2013 05:16 AM

What is a Griffin MIDI Connect?

And why is it necessary here? We can’t help with that but please recount for us the settings you’ve made in the Yamaha app, do not assume they are default, recount them anyway (it is what anyone troubleshooting it would do) thanks.

Well when one downloads an app, installs it and then runs it the first time, it is going to be as programmed or “factory default” isn’t it ;-)

When one turns on the MOXf after taking it out of the box, and the only setting altered is the MIDI protocol, then the rest are going to be as per the factory programming. Hence to save space, I simply wrote factory default :-)

I will now turn it all off and start again and see if the time lag is still present, and report back.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 06, 2013 @ 05:35 AM
pax_eterna
Total Posts:  209
Joined  11-03-2013
status: Enthusiast

Nope - no delay at all now - so I will leave the thread as solved, and can confirm the Griffin MIDIConnect works with the MOXf and iPad apps.

Cheers

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 06, 2013 @ 11:09 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Well when one downloads an app, installs it and then runs it the first time, it is going to be as programmed or “factory default” isn’t it ;-)

That is not the issue, I have no doubt what the condition is supposed to be when you first open the app. Of that I’m quite sure and confident. Frankly, when someone has an issue as you apparently did, it’s your actions that are in question, not the defaults. So when I ask to recount the settings I’m looking for the item you’ve changed, either by mistake or after thinking about it.
:-)

Obviously it works, why it did not the first time was probably due to the “lag” that comes when you are not sure what’s what. Glad you got it working.
:-)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 06, 2013 @ 11:20 AM
pax_eterna
Total Posts:  209
Joined  11-03-2013
status: Enthusiast
Bad_Mister - 06 November 2013 11:09 AM

...........Frankly, when someone has an issue as you apparently did, it your actions that are in question, not the defaults. So when I ask to recount the settings I’m looking for the item you’ve changed, either by mistake or after thinking about it.....

Which is why I explained in the initial post, Factory Settings :-)
writing this to save your time in asking, well, exactly what you did. This way you know I have not gone in and changed all sorts of settings willy nilly.

Anyway it is moot now, but I do appreciate the time you took to reply.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ MOXF flash question
Next Topic:

    Flash MOXFX/User Banks/ Pointers ››