mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Quick question on saving/loading"

     
Posted on: March 24, 2013 @ 01:21 AM
JCT
Total Posts:  91
Joined  07-04-2009
status: Experienced

Hey all.  I have an XF8.  I have both flash memories installed.  I was doing some loading and found I ran out of waveform memory.  I apparently do not fully understand the load options of USR, FL1 and FL2.  When I looked in my flashboard, it had the same waveforms over and over.  So it appears every time I was changing, it was reloading until it filled.

So here is what I want.  I have a purchased sound set which includes some samples.  I have cleared out my memory and loaded that as USR-USR, FL1-FL1, FL2-FL2.  That’s done.

Now I have some performances I have setup, songs, and patterns.  I want to load them in, each one at a time.  From there, I want to save ALL as one .XOA file.

HOWEVER, I want to be able to changed things around time to time, and then reload this file without adding more to the flash memory as I have been apparently doing.  So my questions are:

1.  When I save the .XOA, do I save the samples?  I would like to such that if there is an error I can reload, but I don’t want to most the time.

2.  When I reload, how do I load such that it doesn’t keep filling the FL slowly?  I will add that this one set has 31 samples.  And when I keep reloading it does the same ones starting at 32, etc… But it keeps reassigning the voices to the new ones, and thus the old aren’t even being used...if that makes sense.

Thanks...I know I am missing something obvious but those are usually the ones that are most common.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 24, 2013 @ 01:32 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11064
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

This article should help you choose the correct Save and Load options:
http://www.motifator.com/index.php/support/view/motif_xf_flash_memory_expansion_modules

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 24, 2013 @ 02:20 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

1.  When I save the .XOA, do I save the samples?  I would like to such that if there is an error I can reload, but I don’t want to most the time.

First, you don’t save .X0A files from a Motif XF, the ALL data file format is .X3A.

You should create two files. One is a complete backup of all your work… We’ll refer to this one as the Archive file. The second one should be the one you use day to day.

SAVE the Archive file with the SAVE OPTIONS set to “with sample”
SAVE the other file “without samples”

The Archive file will include all the audio data (Samples and Waveforms). Keep it on your computer as your ultimate backup.
The other file “without samples” you can use to load individual Voices, songs, patterns etc. when loading data from this file you will set the LOAD OPTIONS for your FLASH BOARDS as follows

FL1 > NONE
FL2 > NONE

2.  When I reload, how do I load such that it doesn’t keep filling the FL slowly?  I will add that this one set has 31 samples.  And when I keep reloading it does the same ones starting at 32, etc… But it keeps reassigning the voices to the new ones, and thus the old aren’t even being used...if that makes sense.

When you want to load data, but do not want to change the data on your FLASH Boards, set the parameter to NONE…

None, as that is the amount of changes you want to make to FL1 and FL2, absolutely NONE. This means the data will load and it will find the Sample and Waveform data because they are already installed on the Flash Boards.

Make sense? NONE, when you do not want to alter the data on your Flash Boards.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 25, 2013 @ 04:47 AM
JCT
Total Posts:  91
Joined  07-04-2009
status: Experienced

Thank you both!

I think that is where I went wrong.  I was choosing F1 - F1 without Sample, so it kept reloading the locations of things.

So FL1 and FL2 set to none.  What about USR?  I assume still to USR so it doesn’t hold any flash memory...correct?

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Motif XF and Windows 8 shares
Next Topic:

    MOTIF XF EDITOR ONLINE but no audio ››