mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "MIDI doesn’t appear at start"

     
Posted on: February 05, 2013 @ 01:46 PM
diogomusique
Total Posts:  11
Joined  10-03-2011
status: Regular

Hi people!
Every time I start my Mac, it doesn’t recognizes the midi from Motif XF7. When I disconnect and connect again, it appears on Midi Studio. I’m using a FW16e, and I think that all configurations are ok. The Yamaha Steinberg FW works well, only the midi ports doesn’t appear.

Anyone can help me?

Thanks
Diogo

Image Attachments
Midi studio.png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 05, 2013 @ 04:46 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

I see the three sets (ports) you should see. What is it you cannot get to work?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 05, 2013 @ 06:38 PM
diogomusique
Total Posts:  11
Joined  10-03-2011
status: Regular

But the icon is off. The ports doesn’t appear in Logic.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 05, 2013 @ 07:14 PM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru
diogomusique - 05 February 2013 06:38 PM

But the icon is off. The ports doesn’t appear in Logic.

The “greyed out” icon indicates that there was a Motif connected before, then you unplugged it somehow and Audio MIDI setup didn’t “know” it was re-connected.

Select the greyed out XF 7 icon and press then “delete” key on your Mac keyboard.

Create a new device in Audio MIDI Setup by cliking on “Add Device” at the top of the Audio MIDI Setup window.

Name the device “Motif XF” and assign its properties (Transmits on all 16 MIDI channels, receives on all 16 MIDI Channels, etc.).

When done, connect the down (MIDI OUT) arrow on the Motif icon to the “UP” (MIDI IN) arrow on your MIDI interface (I don’t know if its the Pro Remote or your Digi 003). And then connect the down (MIDI OUT) arrow on your audio interface to the up arrow (MIDI IN) on the Motif icon.

Close Audio MIDI Setup and start Logic. You should have the Motif now as both a controller and a destination.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 06, 2013 @ 02:24 PM
diogomusique
Total Posts:  11
Joined  10-03-2011
status: Regular

DavePolich, thanks for the response. I did this, but there’s no signal incoming from Motif to Logic. And now, the FW16e wasn’t detected.
There’s another screenshot.

Image Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-02-06 at 6.21.15 PM (2).png
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 07, 2013 @ 09:18 AM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru
diogomusique - 06 February 2013 02:24 PM

DavePolich, thanks for the response. I did this, but there’s no signal incoming from Motif to Logic. And now, the FW16e wasn’t detected.
There’s another screenshot.

How exactly do you have the XF hooked up?
With MIDI cables, usb, or FireWire?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 07, 2013 @ 01:38 PM
diogomusique
Total Posts:  11
Joined  10-03-2011
status: Regular

I’m using Firewire.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 07, 2013 @ 09:14 PM
DavePolich
Total Posts:  6820
Joined  07-27-2002
status: Guru
diogomusique - 07 February 2013 01:38 PM

I’m using Firewire.

Well that’s the reason. You need to hook the Motif up via either USB, or
MIDI cables connected to a MIDI interface connected to your computer.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 08, 2013 @ 06:28 AM
diogomusique
Total Posts:  11
Joined  10-03-2011
status: Regular

You’re right DavePolich. When I use by Midi cable or by usb, it works well. But I thought that the FW should work too. But if there’s no solution, I will use usb or midi again. Thanks for the reply!

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Load One Voice From USB Stick
Next Topic:

    motif xf8 garageband ››