mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Using Master to select transposer setting…"

     
Posted on: September 26, 2012 @ 01:34 PM
CCW
Total Posts:  40
Joined  07-10-2003
status: Regular

Is it possible to program the Master memory to switch the transposer up or down a few half steps.

Or is it possible to modify / edit / store a “user” voice to play back in another key, then select it with the Master.

I need to change musical key during a performance.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: September 26, 2012 @ 01:45 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Both are possible.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: September 26, 2012 @ 02:17 PM
CCW
Total Posts:  40
Joined  07-10-2003
status: Regular

Thanks Bad_

Could you give grasshopper a clue as to how?  Perhaps a pointer to an example or outline an example here.  ;-)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: September 27, 2012 @ 12:32 AM
CCW
Total Posts:  40
Joined  07-10-2003
status: Regular

Nevermind.  Found it in the archives:

(08/26/09 03:05 AM)

Edit - Reply
Re: Transposing on the fly using the S90
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Is there any way you can move it to a Performance setting? If so then you can change the Phase Bender from 3 half-steps to 4 by going into ‘Edit’, then hitting ‘Voice’ (F1) and then ‘Other’ (SF5) and changing the PB setting from 3 to 4 and then saving it. Then you can tape down the wheel. It’s kind of hokey and I’m sure there’s a more elegant way to do it but that should work.
Post Extras: 

BradWeber
Jedi Knight
Posts: 14819
Loc: Beaverton, Oregon

(08/28/09 05:05 AM)

Edit - Reply
Re: Transposing on the fly using the S90
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
One way to address your need would be to set up a second master that points to the same voice but transposes it down 4 semitones (half-steps). To accomplish this, you would do the following:
Press [MASTER]

Select the Master you wish to duplicate (and transpose)

Press [F2] MEMORY

Turn on the Zone Switch

Press [EDIT]

Press [1] (To move into zone edit mode… by default, the voice, performance or mix your master points to is assigned to zone 1.)

Press [F2] NOTE

Set the Transpose field to -4 (down 4 semitones)

Press [COMMON] to move to common edit mode

Press [F1] NAME

Specify a name for the modified master setting

Press [STORE]

Specify the location to store this modified Master to. (Be careful not to overwrite your original master setup)
Now when you select this master it will be you orginal transposed down 4 half-steps (semitones).

Regards,

Brad Weber

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 20, 2012 @ 10:23 PM
Paultjuuh
Total Posts:  19
Joined  11-15-2008
status: Regular

Press [EDIT]

Press [1] (To move into zone edit mode… by default, the voice, performance or mix your master points to is assigned to zone 1.)

Press [F2] NOTE

Set the Transpose field to -4 (down 4 semitones)

Press [COMMON] to move to common edit mode

Press [F1] NAME

Specify a name for the modified master setting

Press [STORE]

Specify the location to store this modified Master to. (Be careful not to overwrite your original master setup)
Now when you select this master it will be you orginal transposed down 4 half-steps (semitones).

But in this way when you go to the other master track you will hear a pause in sound - this always happens when you change a master/voice/performance.. There must be another quicker way. I also have this same problem, I’m very fast in clicking the Utility button and transpose some semitones, but it’s tricky

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Original S90, sticking keys
Next Topic:

    S90XS vs Motif XS and Alesis QS8.1 ››