mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "AudioUnits, RTAS Editor?"

     
Posted on: May 10, 2011 @ 11:21 PM
Vhz
Total Posts:  73
Joined  03-27-2007
status: Experienced

is there audio units or rtas editor for MoX?
or is Yamaha/Steinberg trying to monopolize VST?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 11, 2011 @ 04:14 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

No and no. Monopolize VST? They (Steinberg) invented it?
If your favorite DAW does not allow you to use VSTi’s then you can run the MOX Editor as a stand alone application.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 11, 2011 @ 11:43 PM
Vhz
Total Posts:  73
Joined  03-27-2007
status: Experienced

Maybe “monopolize” isn’t the best term, (I know that steinberg ‘invented’ VST), but it seems like Steinberg wants VST to be the only plug-in technology used, and “leave behind” those that use sequencers based on RTAS, TDM or AU architecture.

good thing that at least the editor can be ran as standlone, but that’s almost the same as saving the multi/song keyboard settings inside the keyboard itself.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 20, 2011 @ 01:47 PM
hisdudeness
Total Posts:  2
Joined  05-20-2011
status: Newcomer

Hi,

just want to add a concern here:
As far as I read the VST-Editor for the MOX series is VST3. This means you pretty much bound to Steinberg product since a lot of other VST-hosts, specialized on different needs then sequenzing, e.g. hosting VSTi`s for gig-enviroments, are limited to VST 2.4.

Is that true? Would be a shame if Yamaha would limit it`s user pretty much to Steinberg products.

Thanks a lot for any input on this!

Best regards
hd

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 21, 2011 @ 11:52 PM
Vhz
Total Posts:  73
Joined  03-27-2007
status: Experienced
hisdudeness - 20 May 2011 01:47 PM


Would be a shame if Yamaha would limit it`s user pretty much to Steinberg products.

sadly, I think it’s true. That’s what they are trying to do basically what I tried to say in previous post.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: May 22, 2011 @ 07:31 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

While it is true, it is VST3, but it is not true that there is some kind of thing that they are *trying* to do. If your particular DAW is not VST3 compatible, yet, then you will have to wait for them to update and join those that are, or you will have to wait for someone to create a wrapper that will allow you to use VST3… if you want to take avantage of the routing method it enables. 

If a company like Steinberg uses the R&D;$$$ to develop a new protocol, I guess there will always be those who stand on the side and come up with a conspiracy theory as to why they do this or that - alas…

But you cannot stop progress, and I guess someone has to lead. And as it has been mentioned in this thread, you can always use the Studio Manager version of the MOX6/MOX8 Editor with your current DAW.

  [ Ignore ]