mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Sustain Pedal Stuck?"

   
Page 2 of 2
Posted on: July 19, 2009 @ 09:12 PM
morrisr
Avatar
Total Posts:  27
Joined  12-29-2008
status: Regular

I’m having problem with properly using my FC3 sustain pedal because my voices sustain for a long period if I keep my food down on the pedal, and as I try to gauge the portion, it takes away my concentration from playing. How can I sustain with the pedal like I do with the PSR-295 which has a sustain toggle switch on/off?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 19, 2009 @ 10:26 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

>>> if I keep my food down on the pedal ....

... depends on what you eat.

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 20, 2009 @ 06:17 AM
morrisr
Avatar
Total Posts:  27
Joined  12-29-2008
status: Regular

Forgive a brotha, I meant foot… lol

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: July 20, 2009 @ 06:26 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Sorry, only kidding.
Although ..... weird people here, you’ll never know.

About sustain: I play real grand at my teachers’ and I got used
to keeping the pedal down for long times.

Have you ever thought of prolonging the notes (=voices) themselves?
I mean, there’s lots of voices that go on for many seconds
after key release.
Just a little editing in the afternoon ............

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: September 17, 2009 @ 11:53 PM
phly23
Total Posts:  35
Joined  09-22-2008
status: Regular

It’s a shame that Yamaha didn’t add a polarity switch within the OS. Even my Yamaha and Casio Home keyboards let alone my Korg and Kurzweil keyboards have included such a feature. wondering if polarity is Hardware or Voltage specific?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: September 18, 2009 @ 01:08 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

The word ‘shame’ appears too often in this forum, without any knowledge of possible Yamaha’s intentions.

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 20, 2017 @ 05:31 PM
mliddall88
Total Posts:  1
Joined  06-20-2017
status: Newcomer

Assuming everyone has the correct pedal (i.e. Motif 8 needs an FC4 pedal) and it worked before with no issues; try doing a factory reset. My pedal worked for years, then one day not. Did a factory reset and voila!
Google “How to do a Motif 8 factory reset” for the few simple steps.
Only thing is you might lose any permanent settings you made or songs saved. You might have to back up first?

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 2 of 2