mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "About to Update OS, Will my old Voices and Multi’s still work?"

     
Posted on: June 21, 2009 @ 11:59 PM
JacobDevry
Total Posts:  3
Joined  06-21-2009
status: Newcomer

My Motif Rack sports OS version 1.00 and I am about to upgrade to the current v108.

I need to be absolutely sure that all my previous Multis and custom Voices will sound the same in the new OS, because some of my client’s work is in progress on the machine. 

Does anyone know if Voices and Multis programmed in the legacy OS will work in v108?

Thanks,
Jacob

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 22, 2009 @ 04:36 AM
BradWeber
Avatar
Total Posts:  14986
Joined  07-26-2002
status: Legend

They will, but you should make sure to back up all of your user data before updating the OS as part of the update process is to do a factory reset which re-initializes this data.

Regards,

Brad Weber

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 22, 2009 @ 05:30 AM
TonyPhillips
Avatar
Total Posts:  844
Joined  09-16-2005
status: Guru

V1.08?  V1.03 is the latest (and has been unchanged for years.)

By the way, welcome to the forum.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 22, 2009 @ 09:55 AM
JacobDevry
Total Posts:  3
Joined  06-21-2009
status: Newcomer

Thanks for the response Brad and for the heads-up on the correct OS revision Tony.  I was about to apply the Motif ES update 1.08 to the Motif Rack.  You probably saved me from having to send the unit to Yamaha for re-programming!

Cheers,
Jacob

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 22, 2009 @ 09:47 PM
JacobDevry
Total Posts:  3
Joined  06-21-2009
status: Newcomer

Successfully Updated! 

And all User Multis and Voices Restored!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: September 19, 2009 @ 02:11 PM
mbunkerusa
Avatar
Total Posts:  71
Joined  02-03-2006
status: Experienced

Jacob, how did you verify that your Rack ES was at OS ver 1.00?
TIA, -Mike

  [ Ignore ]