mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "HELP: need to convert Roland SVQ file!"

     
Posted on: June 05, 2009 @ 11:36 AM
garymf
Total Posts:  71
Joined  04-16-2006
status: Experienced

A guy I know made me a sequence on his Roland Juno.  I only have yamaha stuff (motif 6 etc.) and from what I read online, only Rolands can read that format (SVQ).

I don’t know if he’ll be able to convert it for me. Anyone know

1) if there is a way I could convert this file to MIDI

or

2) anyone with a roland willing to do it for me? (Please?)

My goal is to read the file and see the parts he created so i can recreate them live. It’s a song by the Time (Prince).

And maybe a dumb question but assuming I get it as midi, what program would I use to “see” the parts (e.g. as notation)?

I’m sorry if I sound naive but I focus on live playing and don’t use my computer to sequence (i’ve only done it a bit on the board itself).

Thank you!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 11, 2009 @ 05:24 AM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  3019
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru

Contact the guy and ask him to save it again as a SMF Format 1. The Juno-G can do this.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 15, 2009 @ 04:35 PM
garymf
Total Posts:  71
Joined  04-16-2006
status: Experienced

Just thought I’d share with y’all that I found a solution.

1. I used this program (free trial to start) to convert the SVQ to MIDI.

http://www.fmjsoft.com/awavestudio.html

2. Then I used this to view the notation:
http://www.notation.com/Products.htm

It took a little jiggering...... (hint: say “not” to convert to LH and RH otherwise it mixes tracks).

It also interpreted all the tracks as Piano. I had to go in and figure out what was drums, and other instruments etc but I kinda knew the parts already so that helped.

The only weird thing is that the tempo seems off and I can’t change it in the free trial of the notation software, but I just wanted to see the parts not actually use the MIDI sequence.

QUESTION: Is it normal for the instrumetns to get converted all to acoustic piano? I remember doing this years ago with a ringtone and it lost the instruments. I only used the SVQ file; there might have been another file too (SVA?).

Anyway I’m happy with my results!

  [ Ignore ]