mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Hold Pedal"

     
Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 06:15 AM
SIXXDOGG
Total Posts:  132
Joined  11-11-2003
status: Pro

Hello again!
When using my hold pedal lately...with my PLG150 AP it seems to be reacting slower then usual...and its making my playing sound like a disaster....like I am not lifting up the pedal!!

Now when I go to test it myself....what it does is...if I do a quick lift up off the pedal...and put the pedal down again....it keeps everything held but very quietly....Is there a way to make the reaction faster?  When I lift up my foot I do not want it to hold nothing when I put my foot back down!!

Thank you

Nick

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 08:15 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Guess you mean the sustain pedal.
What kind of pedal did you put there?

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 11:03 AM
SIXXDOGG
Total Posts:  132
Joined  11-11-2003
status: Pro

Hello!
I am using a Yamaha FC4 sustain pedal....
I took it out of the box...and plugged it in…
Was I suppose to program this thing or something?

Nick

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 11:09 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Something like what I did: I bought a pedal,
plugged it into the (right) hole and ...

... oops it worked!

Did you know that you can program sustain per voice?
Please test it with a voice that uses sustain, like a grand piano.

And, did it ever work better? If not: return it.
;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 11:18 AM
BradWeber
Avatar
Total Posts:  14986
Joined  07-26-2002
status: Legend

Nick,

A number of others have reported this issue (both for the Motif classic and for later Motifs. For a complete discussion of this behavior and Yamaha’s position on it, see Bad Mister’s Response in this thread.

Regards,

Brad Weber

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 01:14 PM
SIXXDOGG
Total Posts:  132
Joined  11-11-2003
status: Pro

Hello and thank you everyone for the help.

I am having this issue using the grand pianos....
I read the other posts....but I am still lost…
Is there an easy way to fix this?
I have owned this keyboard for years....and this is the first time I have come across this issue....

thanx again
Nick

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 23, 2009 @ 01:25 AM
Wellie
Avatar
Total Posts:  6210
Joined  05-08-2003
status: Guru

Did you do something recently like load a new set of voices or do a factory reset or something that might point you to a time when this change happened?
It coudl very well be down to an internal programming change, but if you did not deliberately do that, how did it happen?

Cheers

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Utility Mode Key transpose -2
Next Topic:

    ARP - Problem Motif Classic ››