mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Utility Mode Key transpose -2"

     
Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 06:11 AM
SIXXDOGG
Total Posts:  132
Joined  11-11-2003
status: Pro

Good morning everyone!
This always was at 0 and now I have to put it at -2 to make it in the right key....(make a C note actually be a C note)

Why would I have to detune my keyboard this way to make it go back it tune?

Thank you.

Nick

PS:  I do have the PLG150 AP installed.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 08:13 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Good evening; Pitch bend handle problems?

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 11:00 AM
SIXXDOGG
Total Posts:  132
Joined  11-11-2003
status: Pro

Hi!
If u are using a sound....and go into utility mode....
Key Transpose should be at 0 for default right?
Well for me....I now have to put it at -2 to make a C chord actually be a c chord… (using the notes c e and f)
I went to go play a song last nite...and it was up a whole note.....I was like...WHAT THE HECK IS GOING ON??  So detuning my Motif in Utility mode to -2 made it back to normal again…

Is this normal???

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 11:06 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Well, I can only say that my synth is correct.
There was a guy with a problem like yours, but he had
to fix it by a factory reset or such.
If I remember well, he had fiddled a bit too much with midi.

Not you of course .....

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 20, 2009 @ 01:09 PM
SIXXDOGG
Total Posts:  132
Joined  11-11-2003
status: Pro

lol

If I do a factory reset....will I lose all my info for my PLG150AP?  I had a heck of a time loading those files into my motif....or is there a way I can back everything up to smart media...do the reset and load everything back in??

Thank you

Nick

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Newbie question..
Next Topic:

    Hold Pedal ››