mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Logic Environment Motif XS"

   
Page 1 of 2
Posted on: April 01, 2009 @ 03:38 PM
axxe
Total Posts:  71
Joined  03-20-2009
status: Experienced

I noticed that the environment laying around the internet is a bit different from what it actually set up in the motif. Like the banks are not in the same order and nor are the instruments. Is there any particular reason for that? And if i decide to make one from scratch to fit my motif´s structure perfectly, will i just have to type in all the names and thats it? Like the motif bank 1 turns into logics bank 1 and then type in all the instruments. Or do i have to make any additional settings to make them interact?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 01, 2009 @ 06:58 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

You need the voice list in text format, and of course, it requires change every time you load or edit new voices… You may be able to obtain from a Sonar or Cubase device file, (they have different names)… Go to the environment and choose MIDI Instrument from the drop down men: http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv233/motif8mine/Picture5.png

Then, you double-click on the multi instrument in the environment to add the names per bank.
http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv233/motif8mine/env1-2.png

Copy the names of the first bank from the text file. Select the appropriate bank in the environment window. http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv233/motif8mine/Picture6.png

http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv233/motif8mine/bank.png

Next, go to the ‘options’ menu to paste into the environment bank in Logic… Repeat as necessary…

http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv233/motif8mine/options.png

Close the pop up window…

Last you edit the controller MSB /LSB messages so that they send the proper info the the XS, (the data can be found in the Data List PDF) So, from the menu, select Options>Define Custom Bank Messages…
http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv233/motif8mine/env1-1.png

http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv233/motif8mine/env1-3.png

Save it as your template open it for every new song and import it into the environment for every existing song…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 02, 2009 @ 11:26 AM
axxe
Total Posts:  71
Joined  03-20-2009
status: Experienced

ok thanks a lot. But is the first bank of the motif (the piano bank) gonna be bank 1 or 0 in logic?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 02, 2009 @ 02:02 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

just like the pic

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 02, 2009 @ 04:41 PM
hobbit
Total Posts:  65
Joined  06-18-2008
status: Experienced

Just in case that this might be useful to you: I once created a preset voice list in MS Word format (by copying from the pdf-manual and deleting all the unnecessary stuff). It’s attached to this post. Kind regards, Hobbit

File Attachments
MOTIF XS Voice List.doc  (File Size: 980KB - Downloads: 4857)
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 04, 2009 @ 01:07 PM
axxe
Total Posts:  71
Joined  03-20-2009
status: Experienced

ok thanks guys. appreciate it

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 03:31 PM
teebow62
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  07-14-2009
status: Newcomer

Hi can anyone help with the S90es bank select settings for logic

I managed to do the following settings from cutting and pasting the stuff from the environment which is given for the motif which takes some doing as the names given do not match at all accept for the first bank,

Using the MSB/ LSB settings I have managed to get these following bank changes to work
GM
Pre 1 to Pre4

I have done all the hard work of writing up all the banks into logic but I cannot get the settings which will switch the following banks on the s90es
User 1
User 2
Drums Pre 1 to pre 64
GM drum stereo

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 08:10 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

The information is found in the S90ES Data List

USR1 (MSB=63, LSB=8)
USR 2 (MSB=63, LSB=9)
GM (MSB=0, LSB=0)
Preset (MSB=63, LSB=32)
GM (MSB=127, LSB=0)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 10:30 PM
teebow62
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  07-14-2009
status: Newcomer

I have put in these settings but there is no response from the S90ES

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 20, 2009 @ 10:34 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

post a pic

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2009 @ 01:14 PM
teebow62
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  07-14-2009
status: Newcomer

Sorry about the long wait but here is a pic of the Bank select parameters I have for the S90ES. If we can crack this I think it will prove useful for other people with this keyboard and I am prepared to upload the final settings once we have it working for all the banks smoothly

http://s251.photobucket.com/albums/gg318/teebow62/?action=view&current=S90ESCustomBankselectPerameters.jpg&newest=1

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2009 @ 05:16 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Ok several problems: see attached pic…

Also, somehow my post above is missing some words… (Preset (MSB=63, LSB=32) is for drum voice)

What you are missing is: User Drum: (MSB=63; LSB=40)

Then rearrange in the order you want the banks to appear- (same order as in S90ES)… and eliminate the useless info…

Image Attachments
Environ.jpg
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2009 @ 07:43 PM
teebow62
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  07-14-2009
status: Newcomer

Ok I think I have cracked it need you to look over it if it is a gower I need for you to tell me how best to upload all the info Ie Banks of which there are 9 of which I have screen grabbed and then the same 9 banks of which I have converted to Rich text format for copy and past into the ‘Define custom bank messages’ section of logics environment.

I am eager to have this done as all the info for this synth seems to be limited and converted from the Motiff brand which is rather frustrating and doesn’t really help for people with this Synth

Image Attachments
S90ES Custom Bank select Perameters.jpg
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2009 @ 08:57 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Is there any difference in this and what you posted before? As for copying and pasting, I give the instructions for that above…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2009 @ 09:07 PM
teebow62
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  07-14-2009
status: Newcomer

yes… what I posted before did not work.  This is the definitive version which will operate all banks which come with the S90ES as default not any of the Plug boards as I do not have any at present so someone else could post those. We just need a place on this site to up load all the info for everyone

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2009 @ 09:59 PM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

I’ll restate: there is no difference between the two pics you have posted…

  [ Ignore ]  


Page 1 of 2