mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "conflicts"

     
Posted on: March 25, 2009 @ 09:00 AM
T_Co
Total Posts:  7
Joined  08-18-2007
status: Newcomer

Hello,

My motif rack es is giving me a headache and I am in need of assistance.

The problem is this:
When the raack is in use - its fine, but if i pause/stop to do something else quickly and start my sequencer or play a note or whatever,(here’s the problem)"the sound that comes out is like chipmunk / helium sound and the only way to stop it is to flip the dial that changes the current multi ie funk to hiphop 1 and vice versa”.

Is there anyway to fix this? cuz its driving me nuts and is a real hindrance in the recording process.

Help Please

Tommtom

C4.5.1,Motif Rack Es,01x,MPC 2500,focusrite v/m pro.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 25, 2009 @ 03:06 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

“"the sound that comes out is like chipmunk / helium sound and the only way to stop it is to flip the dial that changes the current multi ie funk to hiphop 1 and vice versaā€¯.”

Sorry, not sure what that description is describing. High in pitch comes to mind… But it is not clear if this is in response to playing a file or just because you have established a MIDI loop… You’ll have to give us some details on your setup… how you have things connected, etc.
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 26, 2009 @ 07:58 AM
T_Co
Total Posts:  7
Joined  08-18-2007
status: Newcomer

Thanks for the reply and apologies for the vague description.

The best way to describe what happens is,it sounds like im pitch bending the notes.this happens when playing a note or file.

My setup is as follows:
Motif rack es connected to 01X via midi port A
MPC connected to 01x via midi port B
01x to pc via firewire

Hopes this helps.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 27, 2009 @ 06:52 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Still there is nothing you mention that could possibly be the cause. Are you using the Editors or any Remote Control functions?

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ DTXplorer dilemna
Next Topic:

    Assignable outputs ››