mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Megal Steel Arp Mismatch via XOA Transfer ot Cubase 4"

     
Posted on: February 26, 2009 @ 07:45 AM
Steve369
Avatar
Total Posts:  47
Joined  09-22-2008
status: Regular

Hello Fellow Music Rascals.

I have a new one for you to tackle.  Before I get started I’ll list what I’m working with:

P Dual Core 3.0 GHz, 4 Megs of ram, complete Intel MB including firewire.  Sound = Tascam FW-1884, Keyboard = XS8, DAW = Cubase 4
Updates = Everything is Current

1. I followed the directions to creating a performance

2. I followed the directions to transferring the performance to a pattern.

3. I followed the drum tool .PDF

4. I composed more parts and added a few more arps.

5. I then moved my data from the Patterns to a song.

6. In song mode everything plays perfectly.

7. I made my final tweaks and saved a completed .XOA file.

8. I carefully followed all the instructions of importing the file into Cubase 4 as well as opening the file in Studio Manager/editor.

9 I hit the play button and everything plays find EXCEPT track 14 where I recorded the Mega Steel Guitar.  It works, but the playing is TOTALLY different from what I recorded.  When I was in pattern mode, I used an Arp via a mega-steel guitar to lay the track and on the XS everything plays like I want it to, but when I play it from the computer everything works correctly except track 14 (mega steel).  The guitar playing sounds sloppy or from a different Arp than what I used.

Yes I did do the auto sync correctly: Computer to XS8 (Current Mix&Voice;).

As I said before:

a) The song plays perfectly on the XS8

b) Everything plays back correct when I play from Cubase EXCEPT track # 14 - Mega Steel.

So far I can’t figure out what could be wrong given it does work on the XS8 as I designed it to.

Thanks for your support.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 26, 2009 @ 11:48 AM
Yamaha_US
Avatar
Total Posts:  2540
Joined  07-19-2002
status: Moderator

Check to see if the Arp On/OFF button is OFF.  If you forget to turn that OFF, the Arp has been recorded as MIDI data into Cubase and is coming out and triggering the Arpeggio again which can be sound pretty confused.

Check that first and let us know.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 27, 2009 @ 11:43 AM
Steve369
Avatar
Total Posts:  47
Joined  09-22-2008
status: Regular

Yep.

That did it.  Thanks fellow Music Rascal.  You are a “man of business.”

Steve

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Arpegios is not synchronized
Next Topic:

    Removed ››