mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Virus ti and motif xs8 midi question"

     
Posted on: February 21, 2009 @ 03:54 PM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced

hi, I am having a bit of a problem and I tried everything that I think is related to my issue in the motif xs manual and the virus ti2 manual.

Right now I am trying to use the motif sequencer to record the virus and I cannot get it to work.  the way I have this set up is like so, motif xs8 midi out to virus ti midi in ( one cable?) virus ti audio L/R out to motif A/D inputs( I can play and hear the virus through the motif) but when I try to record the sequence into the motif I get nothing and I have the motif set to master and the virus set to slave.  this is my second hurtle from my first post which was very help-full and has gotten me to this point.

What I initially want to do is create /sequence a song in the motif using both the virus and motif sounds and then when ready, want to record the completed or semi completed song and continue the work in the computer whilst monitoring this through MLAN .  Do i need another audio interface?  or some really fancy routing skills?

what I have is
motif XS 8
Virus Ti2
Mackie Hr8 24 powered monitors
Macbook pro 17”

I am so trying to utilize what I have to create a smooth (connection wise) workflow that does not involve having to disconnect one thing and rout it somewhere els to achieve another. I dont know if I made my self clear but I hope I explained my self well enough .

what I would love to do is just what I mentioned above all through Mlan.

I appreciate any help and suggestions .
thank you in advance

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2009 @ 06:19 PM
Yamaha_US
Avatar
Total Posts:  2540
Joined  07-19-2002
status: Moderator

We want to be clear.  You are recording MIDI on the Motif XS and you have the Virus connected via the A/D inputs and also via MIDI.

When you are in Song Mode on the XS you can hear the Motif XS , but when you record MIDI and try to play it back, you can’t hear the Virus.  If this is right, the issue mich be in the Track settings for the XS.

When you record MIDI on the XS, you cna check to see if it is recorded by pressing the Edit button in Song Mode. This will show a list of events.  Even before that you should see events in the Track window you the main page.  If you are not seeing these events, you haven’t recorded MIDI.

In Song Mode, press F3 and look at the Track settings and see how the External and Internal boxes are checked. 

Partly because of the way the arpeggiator works, you need to have both Internal and External checked to record to a track on the XS. 

If you wnat to listen to just the Virus, press Mix, then Mute and mute the Motif XS tone generator for track you want to record the Virus on.

After you are finished recorded the data, you can uncheck the Internal track box on F3 in the main Song and save the song.

Hope that helps.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2009 @ 06:37 PM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced

thank you for the reply. this is whats happening to me . With out touching anything from the UTILITY page I can hear both the virus and the internal tone /voice of the motif and only then can I record midi from the virus in to the motif but if I turn off LOCAL CONTROL to off in the motif , Now I only hear the virus minus the motif but now I cannot record any midi from the virus to the motif.

its really strange. just hooking this up is a total inspiration killer because one can exhaust so much time to get things set up correctly it just catapults any interest in music making out the window.:)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2009 @ 08:53 PM
Yamaha_US
Avatar
Total Posts:  2540
Joined  07-19-2002
status: Moderator

The situation is slightly different , but the solution is the same.

Turn on Local ON, go to Song Mode, then Mix and mute the Part on the Track that you want to record the Virus on.

Tracks in the sequencer are for recording MIDI data, Parts in the Mix are for the internal tone generator that are usually connected to those Tracks.  You may not have known it , but you have tow sets of Mutes in the XS.  In Song Mode , pressing the Mute allows you to Mute the Tracks , this will Mute the actually MIDI data.  If you press Mix you are now dealing with the 16 Part multi timbral tone generator inside the XS.  You can Mute just the tone generator.

There are different times when you would want to Mute MIDI tracks and different time when you would want to Mute the internal TG.

Anyway, try that ( Local ON, Mix Mode - Mute the Part 1-16 on the MIDI channel 1-16 that you want to record Virus) and you should have no problem. 

After that re-read the last post about external and internal track switches because you will find that handy in your particular setup as well.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2009 @ 09:10 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Sorry, you are finding recording difficult - but I think you have to really think about what you want to accomplish and then you will be able to do it.

You initially say you want to record to the Motif XS sequencer… then later you say you want to do the whole thing via mLAN. This is confusing.

If you are want to use mLAN, this means you want to record to an external sequencer (you do not mention one in your posts).

If you want to record to the Motif XS sequencer you do need to simply decide if the track you are recording is going to designated for the internal MOTIF XS or to your external tone module.

The INT/EXT switches and the MIDI Channel assignment can help you determine what is going to sound.

The INT switch must be active in order for the Motif XS sequencer to record data from the Motif XS keyboard. But you can simply MUTE the internal VOICE during record.

To MUTE an internal Motif XS PART:
Press [MIXING]
Press [MUTE]
Turn the LED OFF for the PART you want to Mute.

Press [RECORD] - record your part for the external module.
When you have completed it, go to the [F3] TRACK screen and set the INT SWITCH = OFF for that track… This will prevent it from playing that data back with the internal sound.

See screen shot below for view of the INT and EXT switches.

Image Attachments
F3TRACK.JPG
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 21, 2009 @ 10:09 PM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced

thank you both for your help. I really appreciate it.

to Bad Mister:
I know I was not clear but tried to explain the best I could. My work flow is like this ( I can dream)

I create my song on the motif using the motif sounds and external synth sounds( virus ti 2 in this case) then when I have a complete song/pattern made, I would like to then record (the audio)( Sync up) of my song/pattern to my DAW which is logic pro 8 to further refine and remix from this point on. So my original question really is can I do all this just with the mlan? and do i need some crazy routing procedures to get all sounds from the virus into logic.?  I’ve had the motif since august of 2008 and I am still learning the ins and outs and now that I just picked up my virus , things get even worse.  thank you

I know there is more than one way to skin a cat but I love animals and i dont have the heart to think of one :(
( DRY JOKE..... I NEED WATER)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 09:45 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

“So my original question really is can I do all this just with the mlan? and do i need some crazy routing procedures to get all sounds from the virus into logic.?”

Yes, you can do it all with mLAN. And the routing is not so crazy, simply logical. If you use mLAN, the Motif XS becomes your audio/MIDI interface for your computer. What that means is not only will it deliver the audio and MIDI data generated by the Motif XS to and from your computer DAW; it will also act as an interface to deliver the audio and MIDI data to and from your external device as well.

The audio Outputs of your external synth would connect to the AD INPUTS of the Motif XS. This has its own PART in the Motif XS engine, you can apply two Insertion effects to that incoming signal and route its audio on to your DAW. Audio signal connected to the AD INPUT jacks on the back panel of the XS can be routed to your computer DAW on any of the 16 audio buses available to mLAN.

The MIDI IN and OUT of your external synth would connect to the 5-pin MIDI jacks on the back panel of the Motif XS. The mLAN setup would allow the computer to see these on their own separate MIDI Port within your DAW.

MIDI PORT 1 will always be for the Motif XS 16 PART engine
MIDI PORT 2 will always be for REMOTE CONTROL of your DAW software
MIDI PORT 3 is reserved for the external device connected to the 5-pin MIDI jacks. So any track set to receive PORT 3 will receive data from your external synth. Any track set to transmit on PORT 3 will have that data sent to your external synth.

Not so crazy… very useful actually.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 11:53 AM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced

thank you bad mister. one thing tho, when I reach this point “

“bad miser wrote”
The MIDI IN and OUT of your external synth would connect to the 5-pin MIDI jacks on the back panel of the Motif XS. The mLAN setup would allow the computer to see these on their own separate MIDI Port within your DAW.”

I will in fact have to go into UTILITY and change the midi interface MIdi IN/OUT to Mlan and here is where I loose the connection from my external device and only hear the recorded motif parts in logic. 

I guess this would be allot easer if my DAW is Cubase 4 but unfortunately i am using logic 8 and i am sure it can be done but I have to figure out how to rout the midi in logic first.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 11:59 AM
Yamaha_US
Avatar
Total Posts:  2540
Joined  07-19-2002
status: Moderator

It is possible to route the MIDI signals in Logic.  However until you do that, you won’t be sending signals to the Virus.

We don’t have Logic here so we can’t give you a step by step, but perhaps another poster can chime in.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 12:09 PM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced

thank you . if I must, I will do it with the provided cubase Ai and bounce al from cubase into logic.

I would appreciate a step by step for cubase.:0 That would be grand!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 06:54 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Cubase AI4 / Macintosh computer running OSX or (UB)

_ Make sure you get the New Motif XS Operating System version 1.12 (or later)
_ Install “Cubase AI4” on your computer.

Download and Install
From the same link above find…
_ Download and install the “Extensions for Steinberg” (v1.4.1 or later)
_ “Studio Manager” (v2.3.0) should be installed on your computer.
_ The Motif XS Editor (v1.1.1) should be installed on your computer

...and/or…
You can install the Motif XS Editor VST version 1.2.0

_ Download and install the latest Motif XS AI driver

Connect via Firewire
_ Make your Firewire connection between your Motif XS and your computer prior to powering up the units.
_ Once you have made the connection you can power up. 

_ Set the Motif XS to MIDI IN/OUT = mLAN. Here’s how:
_ Press [UTILITY]
_ Press [F5] CONTROL
_ Press [SF2] MIDI
_ Set MIDI IN/OUT = mLAN
_ Press [STORE] to write this to your Flash ROM

When you select “mLAN” as your setting for MIDI IN/OUT, the Motif XS will function as a MIDI interface for any device connected to the 5-pin MIDI PORTS on the back panel. If you play that connected device it will be set to send data into Cubase via the “Motif XS MIDI IN” (PORT 3). and it will receive MIDI data from any Cubase track assigned to “Motif XS MIDI OUT” (PORT 3).

Engage the AI Driver
Once you have connected the Motif XS to your Mac via firewire you need to turn on the Connection manager.  The AI Driver is designed to be exceptionally simple and easy to set up.  It appears as an icon in the upper right hand corner of the OSX desktop.  Clicking and hovering on the icon allows you to turn the connection on, and once it is on it is persistent and will engage automatically when your Motif XS is connected.  Very cool. 

Screen shot

Notice there is the connection manager and the sample rate.  You can connect at 44.1, 48, 88.2 and 96 kHz sample rates.  Select the one you wish to use (realizing that the higher the sample rate, the greater the file size.  Most projects are just fine at 44.1kHz, which is CD quality). 

Note: Do you want your system sounds and computer audio going through the mLAN network?  When you want to listen to iTunes or the audio from a movie through the mLAN firewire port, go to System Preferences/Sound and select “mLAN Network” as you audio device (or in case you do not want to hear system sounds through the mLAN network, select “Internal Speakers” as you output).  You can also view audio and midi devices in your system via the Audio MIDI Setup utility (Located in the Utility Folder).

Launch Cubase AI4
_ During launch Cubase will detect the AI driver and ask if you want to use ASIO mLAN. Answer Yes.
_ Once Cubase opens click DEVICES
_ Select DEVICE SETUP
_ Under the “MIDI” folder highlight “MIDI PORT SETUP”
_ You should see your Motif XS: Example below uses a Motif XS8

Click here for Screen shot.......

_ Under the “Remote Devices” folder highlight “Yamaha MOTIF XS”

If it does not appear click on the big “+” symbol in the upper left and ADD the “Yamaha Motif XS” device.

_ Set it to Port 2 or it may say “MOTIF XS Remote” for both MIDI INPUT and MIDI OUTPUT

_ Select only “Motif XS” as the “In ‘All Inputs’”

The mLAN network is also your audio interface when using the firewire out. Under the “VST Audio System” verify this selection (as you can see in this example below, “mLAN Network” is the driver selected).  If it is not, go ahead and select it.

_ Click APPLY
_ Click OK

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 07:27 PM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced
Bad_Mister - 22 February 2009 06:54 PM

Cubase AI4 / Macintosh computer running OSX or (UB)

_ Make sure you get the New Motif XS Operating System version 1.12 (or later)
_ Install “Cubase AI4” on your computer.

Download and Install
From the same link above find…
_ Download and install the “Extensions for Steinberg” (v1.4.1 or later)
_ “Studio Manager” (v2.3.0) should be installed on your computer.
_ The Motif XS Editor (v1.1.1) should be installed on your computer

...and/or…
You can install the Motif XS Editor VST version 1.2.0

_ Download and install the latest Motif XS AI driver

Connect via Firewire
_ Make your Firewire connection between your Motif XS and your computer prior to powering up the units.
_ Once you have made the connection you can power up. 

_ Set the Motif XS to MIDI IN/OUT = mLAN. Here’s how:
_ Press [UTILITY]
_ Press [F5] CONTROL
_ Press [SF2] MIDI
_ Set MIDI IN/OUT = mLAN
_ Press [STORE] to write this to your Flash ROM

When you select “mLAN” as your setting for MIDI IN/OUT, the Motif XS will function as a MIDI interface for any device connected to the 5-pin MIDI PORTS on the back panel. If you play that connected device it will be set to send data into Cubase via the “Motif XS MIDI IN” (PORT 3). and it will receive MIDI data from any Cubase track assigned to “Motif XS MIDI OUT” (PORT 3).

Engage the AI Driver
Once you have connected the Motif XS to your Mac via firewire you need to turn on the Connection manager.  The AI Driver is designed to be exceptionally simple and easy to set up.  It appears as an icon in the upper right hand corner of the OSX desktop.  Clicking and hovering on the icon allows you to turn the connection on, and once it is on it is persistent and will engage automatically when your Motif XS is connected.  Very cool. 

Screen shot

Notice there is the connection manager and the sample rate.  You can connect at 44.1, 48, 88.2 and 96 kHz sample rates.  Select the one you wish to use (realizing that the higher the sample rate, the greater the file size.  Most projects are just fine at 44.1kHz, which is CD quality). 

Note: Do you want your system sounds and computer audio going through the mLAN network?  When you want to listen to iTunes or the audio from a movie through the mLAN firewire port, go to System Preferences/Sound and select “mLAN Network” as you audio device (or in case you do not want to hear system sounds through the mLAN network, select “Internal Speakers” as you output).  You can also view audio and midi devices in your system via the Audio MIDI Setup utility (Located in the Utility Folder).

Launch Cubase AI4
_ During launch Cubase will detect the AI driver and ask if you want to use ASIO mLAN. Answer Yes.
_ Once Cubase opens click DEVICES
_ Select DEVICE SETUP
_ Under the “MIDI” folder highlight “MIDI PORT SETUP”
_ You should see your Motif XS: Example below uses a Motif XS8

Click here for Screen shot.......

_ Under the “Remote Devices” folder highlight “Yamaha MOTIF XS”

If it does not appear click on the big “+” symbol in the upper left and ADD the “Yamaha Motif XS” device.

_ Set it to Port 2 or it may say “MOTIF XS Remote” for both MIDI INPUT and MIDI OUTPUT

_ Select only “Motif XS” as the “In ‘All Inputs’”

The mLAN network is also your audio interface when using the firewire out. Under the “VST Audio System” verify this selection (as you can see in this example below, “mLAN Network” is the driver selected).  If it is not, go ahead and select it.

_ Click APPLY
_ Click OK

you! are the man mister bad:)

I will do this and report when I get stuck.

Thank you so much for having the time and PATIENTS

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 07:56 PM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced
bbsounds - 22 February 2009 07:27 PM

[quote author="Bad_Mister"
If it does not appear click on the big “+” symbol in the upper left and ADD the “Yamaha Motif XS” device.

_ Set it to Port 2 or it may say “MOTIF XS Remote” for both MIDI INPUT and MIDI OUTPUT

_ Select only “Motif XS” as the “In ‘All Inputs’”

The mLAN network is also your audio interface when using the firewire out. Under the “VST Audio System” verify this selection (as you can see in this example below, “mLAN Network” is the driver selected).  If it is not, go ahead and select it.

_ Click APPLY
_ Click OK

when I reach this point, it seems right after"_ Set it to Port 2 or it may say “MOTIF XS Remote” for both MIDI INPUT and MIDI OUTPUT”

the next line reads as if there was more to it but I could not figure it out.

Also, on the screen shot of the midi port set up you provide as an example, are the “state” of the ports to be all active as in your screen shot? because mine looks identical but except for two ports that show that are not active. the ports are midi port in XS:3 in and out. Is this suppose to be in active? if not, how do I make them active.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 22, 2009 @ 09:48 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

“the next line reads as if there was more to it but I could not figure it out.

Also, on the screen shot of the midi port set up you provide as an example, are the “state” of the ports to be all active as in your screen shot? because mine looks identical but except for two ports that show that are not active. the ports are midi port in XS:3 in and out. Is this suppose to be in active? if not, how do I make them active.”

The screen shot shows it. Make the Port 1 Motif XS the only item checked in the “In ‘All Inputs’” column.

The status of the Ports is the status of the ports. If PORT 3 shows inactive, it means you currently have nothing plugged into the 5-pin MIDI jacks on the back panel of the Motif XS. If you plug in your external device to the MIDI OUT, it will report “active”. If you plug something into the MIDI IN, it will report “active”. If yours says inactive, it is because Cubase sees nothing connected to that port. Make sense? it is a status report… nothing for you to set, it is telling you something (presumably) you already know.

The only thing you are to set on this screen is: Make sure that PORT 1 (Motif XS) is the checked in the “In ‘All Inputs’” column.

Of course, if you want to use the item plugged into PORT 3 (Motif XS MIDI IN) as a controller, you could also mark that item… but never, never PORT 2 (which is reserved for REMOTE CONTROL, never as a default IN ALL INPUT)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 23, 2009 @ 07:18 AM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced
Bad_Mister - 22 February 2009 09:48 PM
“the next line reads as if there was more to it but I could not figure it out.

The status of the Ports is the status of the ports. If PORT 3 shows inactive, it means you currently have nothing plugged into the 5-pin MIDI jacks on the back panel of the Motif XS. If you plug in your external device to the MIDI OUT, it will report “active”. If you plug something into the MIDI IN, it will report “active”. If yours says inactive, it is because Cubase sees nothing connected to that port. Make sense?
[/quote)

HI bad mister… Yes! it does make sense and this is what is driving me crazy right now. I DO have the external device connected to the midi out of the motif and it still shows as inactive.

Right now, the external device is connected like this.

MOTIF : MIDI OUT TO external device MIDI IN.  ONLY ONE CABLE.  do I need both cables to make the ports active?

again, thank you sir.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 23, 2009 @ 07:33 AM
bbsounds
Total Posts:  93
Joined  08-23-2008
status: Experienced

ok, I think I found out why the midi outs where inactive. please correct me if I am wrong.

I went and checked in cubase, under “DEVICES” then scrolled down to “DEVICE SET UP”
then to “STUDIO MANAGER” and here I noticed that where it says “active” are all set to “NO” .

so what I did was set the midi in /out to “YES” and now when I look back to the MIDI PORT SET UP , the STATE of all the ports are active now.

Back at STUDIO MANAGER page, should there be a YES for all the ports?

thank you.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Double-sided sdram
Next Topic:

    Bandwidth Overflow ››